---
mi_id: MIMR-node_58a6ef3
type: market_report
canonical_url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/construction-infrastructure/construction-chemicals/market-report/global-waterproofing-and-construction-chemicals-market/"
md_url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/construction-infrastructure/construction-chemicals/market-report/global-waterproofing-and-construction-chemicals-market.md"

schema:
  "@type": Dataset
  "@id": MIMR-node_58a6ef3
  url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/construction-infrastructure/construction-chemicals/market-report/global-waterproofing-and-construction-chemicals-market/"
  title: "Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2033"
  description: "Global construction chemicals market sized at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, reaching USD 138.2 billion by 2033 at a 5.8% CAGR, with waterproofing systems at USD 26.4 billion growing at 6.2%."
  datePublished: "2026-10-16T13:04:08+00:00"
  dateModified: "2026-10-16T13:04:50+00:00"
  keywords:
    - construction chemicals market
    - waterproofing market
    - construction chemicals market size 2025
    - construction chemicals forecast 2033
    - concrete admixtures market
    - construction adhesives and sealants
    - protective coatings market
    - waterproofing and construction chemicals market
    - Sika market share
    - construction chemicals CAGR
  isPartOf:
    - id: MISG-node_85bf6b4
      type: CollectionPage
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/construction-infrastructure/construction-chemicals/"
      name: Construction Chemicals
    - id: MIIN-node_958697e
      type: CollectionPage
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/construction-infrastructure/"
      name: "Construction & Infrastructure"
    - id: MIWS-root
      type: WebSite
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
      name: Pheonix Research
  mentions:
    - id: MIEN-node_61c023b6
      type: Organization
      url: "https://www.sika.com"
      name: Sika AG
    - id: MIEN-node_4b79f755
      type: Organization
      url: "https://www.saint-gobain.com"
      name: Compagnie de Saint-Gobain
  about:
    - "@type": Thing
      name: Market Intelligence
      mi_id: "MIMR-node_58a6ef3#intelligence"
    - "https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1901028"
  base_year: 2025
  forecast_year: 2033
  value_base_year: 88
  value_forecast_year: 138.2
  value_cagr: 5.8
  value_currency: USD
  value_unit_scale: Billion

acf:
  base_year: 2025
  forecast_year: 2033
  value_base_year: 88
  value_forecast_year: 138.2
  value_cagr: 5.8
  value_currency: USD
  value_unit_scale: Billion
  coverage_type: Global
  coverage_name: Global
  competitive_intensity_level: High
  market_structure_type: Fragmented leadership with a long tail of regional formulators
  tier1_player_count: 10
  investment_trend_direction: "Consolidating - platform M&A and bolt-ons ahead of greenfield capacity, with capex into low-carbon reformulation and digital product data"
  capital_intensity_level: Moderate
  recent_mna_activity: "BASF sold its construction chemicals business to Lone Star for EUR 3.17 billion in 2020, creating MBCC Group on sales of about EUR 2.6 billion; Sika's acquisition of MBCC lifted it to clear global leadership; the MBCC admixtures business was carved out to Cinven as Master Builders Solutions in 2023; Saint-Gobain built a EUR 6.5 billion construction chemicals platform through Chryso, GCP, Cemix in Mexico and FOSROC in India and the Middle East."
  overall_market_risk_level: Moderate
  geopolitical_exposure_level: Moderate
  substitution_risk_level: "Low at the specified performance end, High at the commodity admixture and basic sealant end"
  regulatory_complexity_level: High
  approval_pathway_structure: "Standards- and certification-led: CE marking under CPR 2024/3110, European Technical Assessment, EN and ASTM performance standards, VOC and emissions testing, and from 2026 the Digital Product Passport carrying declaration of performance and environmental characteristics."
  innovation_intensity_level: Moderate
  technology_maturity_stage: Mature core chemistry with emerging low-carbon and self-healing adjacencies
  patent_activity_level: Moderate
  supply_chain_complexity_level: Moderate to High
  distribution_structure: "Four parallel routes: direct-to-contractor and project supply on large works; distributor, merchant and dealer networks for housing and small commercial work; applicator and specialist subcontractor channels; and retail/DIY for consumer-format sealants, adhesives and waterproofing. Multi-channel ownership is a primary source of competitive advantage."
  primary_operational_model: "Formulate-and-sell specialty systems with embedded technical service and specification support; capital-light relative to upstream chemicals, with competitive advantage concentrated in formulation, certification and channel ownership rather than in plant scale."
  executive_summary: "The global construction chemicals market is valued at USD 88.0 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 138.2 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 5.8%. Waterproofing systems are the largest product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025 (30.0% of value, a Pheonix Research calculation), growing to USD 42.7 billion by 2033 at 6.2% a year. Growth is driven by infrastructure pipelines in the United States and India, statutory renovation obligations in Europe under the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, LCA-based product regulation under the EU Construction Products Regulation 2024/3110, and rising chemical intensity per unit of construction even as global cement output fell below four billion tonnes in 2024. The market remains fragmented: the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of value and the global leader approximately 12%."
  toc: "<nav class="phoenix-toc"><p><strong>Table of Contents</strong></p><ol><li><a href="#overview">Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Overview</a></li><li><a href="#market-sizing">Market Sizing and the Value Base</a></li><li><a href="#demand-drivers">Demand Drivers</a></li><li><a href="#segmentation">Segmentation</a></li><li><a href="#regional">Regional Insights</a></li><li><a href="#competitive">Competitive Landscape</a></li><li><a href="#regulatory">Regulatory and Sustainability Landscape</a></li><li><a href="#technology">Technology and Innovation</a></li><li><a href="#cost-risk">Cost Structure, Risk and Substitution</a></li><li><a href="#outlook">Market Outlook and Future Opportunities 2025-2033</a></li><li><a href="#takeaway">Final Takeaway</a></li></ol></nav>"
  competitive_landscape_content: "A fragmented leadership market: the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of value and the global leader approximately 12% (Sika Group, Annual Report 2025). Three tiers compete: global platforms (Sika; Saint-Gobain's Weber, Chryso, GCP, FOSROC and Cemix; RPM International's Euclid, EUCO, Tremco, Flowcrete and Stonhard; Mapei); category and regional specialists such as Master Builders Solutions in admixtures; and a long tail of local formulators and blenders that dominate national channels. Consolidation has been the defining move of the decade, and Saint-Gobain's 20% EBITDA margin on Chryso and GCP in 2024 shows that scale converts into margin, not just revenue."
  value_chain_content: "Feedstock and raw materials: petrochemical derivatives (epoxy resins, silanes and siloxanes, acrylics, polyols), bitumen, cement, mineral fillers and packaging. Formulation and manufacturing: blending and reaction at regional plants, where product performance is created and where technical service capability sits. Distribution and channel: direct project supply, distributor and merchant networks, applicator channels and retail. Application and installation: contractors, waterproofing and flooring specialists who convert product into installed systems. Maintenance and rehabilitation: inspection, repair, re-coating and strengthening, the fastest-growing stage of the chain."
  investment_activity_content: "Investment is concentrated in consolidation, low-carbon reformulation and product-data infrastructure rather than in greenfield capacity. The category has absorbed several billion euros of platform M&A in five years, and the leading platforms continue to buy route-to-market capability alongside formulation capability. Capex is directed toward reformulating portfolios to meet emissions and LCA disclosure requirements."
  technology_innovation_content: "Four threads: crystalline and self-healing admixtures that convert waterproofing from a surface system into a property of the concrete (optimal crystalline dosage 1-1.5% by weight of binder; self-healing crack widths up to 800 micrometres when combined with fibres or bacterial systems); admixture re-engineering for low-clinker and geopolymer binders; digital specification and machine-readable product data driven by the EU Digital Product Passport; and application automation in spray-applied waterproofing, injection and flooring."
  market_risk_content: "Construction-cycle exposure is the primary risk, with admixture and flooring volumes falling first in a downturn. Currency translation affects reported revenue in fragmented emerging markets. Raw-material volatility is chemistry-specific rather than general: Chinese coatings procurement costs fell 13 percentage points year on year through July 2025 while liquid epoxy resin prices rose about 7.6%. Regulatory cost is a risk for portfolios that have not been reformulated to current emissions standards."
  regulatory_landscape_content: "Three regimes set the pace. The EU Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110, in force from 7 January 2025 with main application from 8 January 2026, mandates LCA-based environmental declarations, a Digital Product Passport and System 3+ verification. Chemical control regimes - REACH, VOC content limits and indoor-emissions requirements - determine which chemistries may legally be placed on the market in Europe and have retired high-solvent product families. Building performance rules, principally the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EU) 2024/1275, create specification pull for durable, vapour-permeable and long-life systems. In the United States rules are set state by state alongside federal standards; in the Gulf and India, code enforcement rather than code existence is the binding factor."
  faq_question_1: "How big is the global waterproofing and construction chemicals market?"
  faq_answer_1: "Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, rising to USD 138.2 billion by 2033 at a 5.8% CAGR. Waterproofing systems are the largest product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025, equal to 30.0% of the total (a Pheonix Research calculation), growing to USD 42.7 billion by 2033 at 6.2% a year. The estimate is built bottom-up from disclosed supplier revenues, including Sika's construction-industry products of CHF 9,555.0 million in 2025 and Saint-Gobain's EUR 6.5 billion of pro-forma construction chemicals sales, combined with Sika's statement that the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of the market."
  faq_question_2: "Who are the leading companies in the construction chemicals market?"
  faq_answer_2: "Sika AG is the global market leader with a share of roughly 12%, ahead of Saint-Gobain's construction chemicals platform (Weber, Chryso, GCP, Cemix and FOSROC, with EUR 6.5 billion of pro-forma sales), Mapei (EUR 4,380.1 million turnover in 2024) and RPM International (USD 2.8 billion of construction products sales in FY2025). The ten largest suppliers hold only around 40% of the market between them, so the majority sits with regional and local formulators and blenders - the defining competitive fact of this category."
  faq_question_3: "What is driving growth in waterproofing and construction chemicals?"
  faq_answer_3: "Four drivers. Infrastructure pipelines: the US Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act directed more than USD 551 billion to the Department of Transportation, and India's National Infrastructure Pipeline covered 13,000 projects worth INR 185 trillion as of March 2025. Regulation: the EU Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 requires LCA-based environmental declarations and a Digital Product Passport from 8 January 2026. Renovation mandates: the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive requires the worst-performing 16% of EU non-residential buildings to be renovated by 2030 and 26% by 2033. And intensity: rising chemical content per unit of construction even where construction volumes are flat."
  faq_question_4: "Is waterproofing growing faster than the rest of the construction chemicals market?"
  faq_answer_4: "Yes, modestly. Pheonix Research estimates waterproofing systems growing at 6.2% a year to 2033 against 5.8% for construction chemicals as a whole, taking the family from USD 26.4 billion in 2025 to USD 42.7 billion by 2033. The premium comes from below-grade and infrastructure work, coastal and saline exposure, tightening water-resistance requirements in building codes, and the shift of waterproofing from a surface-applied system toward a property engineered into the concrete itself through crystalline and self-healing admixtures."

global_schema:
  organization:
    "@id": MIWS-root#organization
    "@type": Organization
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
    name: Pheonix Research
  website:
    "@id": MIWS-root
    "@type": WebSite
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
    name: Pheonix Research
  api:
    "@id": MIWS-root#api
    "@type": WebAPI
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"

graph:
  node_id: MIMR-node_58a6ef3
  graph_node_endpoint: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/query/live/node/MIMR-node_58a6ef3"
  graph_snapshot: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/graph"
  graph_exclusions: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/exclusions"
  graph_meta: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/meta"
  graph_bundle: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/bundle"

discovery:
  discovery_json: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/.well-known/pheonix-discovery.json"
  llms_txt: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/llms.txt"
  sitemap: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/sitemap.xml"
---
# Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2033

- **Market Size (Base Year):** USD 88 Billion
- **Forecast Value:** USD 138.2 Billion
- **CAGR:** 5.8%
- **Forecast Period:** 2026 - 2033
- **Coverage:** Global - Global

## Executive Summary

The global construction chemicals market is valued at USD 88.0 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 138.2 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 5.8%. Waterproofing systems are the largest product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025 (30.0% of value, a Pheonix Research calculation), growing to USD 42.7 billion by 2033 at 6.2% a year. Growth is driven by infrastructure pipelines in the United States and India, statutory renovation obligations in Europe under the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, LCA-based product regulation under the EU Construction Products Regulation 2024/3110, and rising chemical intensity per unit of construction even as global cement output fell below four billion tonnes in 2024. The market remains fragmented: the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of value and the global leader approximately 12%.

## Market Report

# Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Overview

The **global waterproofing and construction chemicals market** is the chemistry layer of the built environment: the admixtures that make concrete placeable, pumpable and durable; the systems that keep water out of basements, roofs, tunnels and wet areas; and the adhesives, sealants, mortars and coatings that bond, repair and protect the finished structure. Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at **USD 88.0 billion in 2025**, rising to **USD 138.2 billion by 2033** — a compound annual growth rate of **5.8%**, or 1.57 times the 2025 level (a Pheonix Research calculation).

Waterproofing is the largest single product family inside that total. Pheonix Research estimates waterproofing systems at **USD 26.4 billion in 2025**, equal to 30.0% of construction chemicals value (a Pheonix Research calculation), growing to **USD 42.7 billion by 2033** at 6.2% a year — faster than the market as a whole, because waterproofing is where infrastructure durability, coastal and saline exposure, groundwater control and climate resilience converge.

The volume beneath the value is moving in the opposite direction to the value itself. Global cement production in 2024 is estimated at approximately **3.9–4.0 billion tonnes**, falling below the four-billion-tonne mark for the first time since 2012 as China's output declined by an estimated 182 million tonnes year on year to around 1.84 billion tonnes, still 47% of world output ([Cement Europe, Statistics Report 2025](https://www.cementeurope.eu/media/ggokw25c/cement-europe-statistics-report-2025.pdf); [USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025](https://pubs.usgs.gov/periodicals/mcs2025/mcs2025-cement.pdf)). India, by contrast, added roughly 7% in a single year to about 450 million tonnes. Construction chemicals value is therefore growing faster than the tonnage beneath it, which means the growth is coming from intensity and specification rather than from pouring more concrete.

## Market Sizing and the Value Base

Pheonix Research's estimate of **USD 88.0 billion in 2025** is built bottom-up from the disclosed revenues of the market's leading suppliers and from the share structure those suppliers themselves publish.

- Sika AG reported sales of CHF 11,201.3 million in 2025, of which products for the construction industry accounted for CHF 9,555.0 million — 85.3% of group sales (a Pheonix Research calculation). Sika states that the total market volume for construction chemicals and industry is more than CHF 110 billion, that the ten largest companies hold around 40% of it, and that Sika's own share is about 12% as global market leader (Sika Group, Annual Report 2025).

- Saint-Gobain has assembled a construction chemicals platform — Weber, Chryso, GCP, Cemix and FOSROC — with EUR 6.5 billion of annual sales on a pro-forma basis, and reported an EBITDA margin of 20% for Chryso and GCP in 2024, up 140 basis points on 2023 (Compagnie de Saint-Gobain, Annual Financial Report).

- Mapei reported consolidated turnover of EUR 4,380.1 million in 2024, up 4.7%, with EBITDA of EUR 532.0 million and 13,252 employees.

- RPM International recorded net sales of USD 7.4 billion in the fiscal year to 31 May 2025, of which the Construction Products Group contributed USD 2.8 billion — 37.8% of group sales (a Pheonix Research calculation) — selling in approximately 163 countries from 118 manufacturing locations (RPM International, Form 10-K FY2025).

- Master Builders Solutions, the admixtures business carved out of BASF's former construction chemicals division and now a Cinven portfolio company, reported net sales of EUR 900 million in 2024 from 48 production sites.

The combination matters more than any single line. Four suppliers account for roughly USD 20–25 billion of disclosed construction-chemical and construction-product revenue between them, and the supplier that leads the category puts the ten largest companies at only about 40% of the whole. That is the signature of a market with a long tail of regional formulators — and it sets the ceiling on how much of the category any single procurement decision can move.

## Demand Drivers

### Infrastructure investment is the largest single swing factor

The United States' Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act authorised and appropriated more than **USD 551 billion** to the Department of Transportation across more than 100 grant programmes; by April 2025 the department had obligated 59% of that funding, with a further USD 100 billion on average becoming available in each of the act's fiscal years to 2026 ([GAO-25-107166](https://www.gao.gov/assets/gao-25-107166.pdf)). India's National Infrastructure Pipeline covered **13,000 projects with a total cost of INR 185 trillion as of March 2025**, around 3,500 projects and INR 25 trillion of which were added in FY2025 alone, against central capital expenditure of INR 11.11 lakh crore in the 2024–25 budget ([ICRA, National Infrastructure Pipeline](https://www.icra.in/Rating/DownloadResearchSummaryReport?id=6216); [Press Information Bureau, Government of India](https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=152155)).

Both pipelines are bridge-, road-, water- and transit-heavy — categories with above-average construction-chemical intensity per unit of spend, because durability, corrosion resistance and water management are written into their specifications rather than left to the contractor.

### Renovation and rehabilitation is becoming a structural, not cyclical, demand base

Europe is the clearest case. **85% of EU buildings were built before 2000 and 75% perform poorly on energy**, while the annual energy renovation rate sits at about 1%. The revised [Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EU) 2024/1275](https://energy.ec.europa.eu/topics/energy-efficiency/energy-performance-buildings/energy-performance-buildings-directive_en), in force since 28 May 2024 and to be transposed into national law by 29 May 2026, requires Member States to renovate the worst-performing 16% of non-residential buildings by 2030 and 26% by 2033, and to cut average residential primary energy use by 16% by 2030 and 20–22% by 2035. Renovation consumes repair mortars, bonding agents, waterproofing and sealants at several times the rate of new build per square metre, which is why repair and rehabilitation is the fastest-penetrating part of the category.

### Regulatory tightening is re-specifying the product set

The EU's revised [Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/sectors/construction/construction-products-regulation-cpr/cpr-2024-revision_en) — adopted in November 2024, in force since 7 January 2025, with main application from 8 January 2026 — introduces mandatory declaration of environmental characteristics based on life-cycle assessment, a Digital Product Passport, and a new System 3+ verification route for environmental performance. Alongside VOC and indoor-emissions limits, this is the mechanism by which low-emission chemistry displaces incumbent formulations rather than merely being marketed against them.

### Industrial and energy construction adds a high-value, specification-heavy layer

Data centres, logistics, desalination, process plant and energy infrastructure consume protective coatings, flooring systems, joint sealants and corrosion protection at intensities well above residential construction, and are typically procured under technical specifications that favour certified systems over lowest-price substitutes.

### Housing and urbanisation in Asia and the Gulf remain the volume engine

India's cement consumption growth, Gulf giga-project pipelines and Southeast Asian urbanisation drive admixture, tile-fixing and waterproofing volumes — the mass-market end of the category, where scale economics and distribution reach decide margin.

## Segmentation

### By product family

Pheonix Research estimates the 2025 product mix of the global construction chemicals market as follows (shares are Pheonix Research estimates, derived from supplier revenue disclosure and category structure):

- Waterproofing systems — 30% (USD 26.4 billion): membranes, liquid-applied and cementitious coatings, crystalline systems, joint and injection systems.

- Concrete admixtures — 25%: plasticisers and superplasticisers, accelerators, retarders, air-entraining and water-reducing agents, corrosion inhibitors.

- Repair, rehabilitation and protective coatings — 20%: repair mortars, grouts and anchors, bonding agents, crack fillers, anti-corrosion and intumescent coatings.

- Adhesives and sealants — 12%: silicone, polyurethane, epoxy, acrylic and hybrid chemistries.

- Flooring compounds — 7%: self-levelling underlayments, hardeners, toppings and resinous systems.

- Tile fixing compounds and grouts — 6%.

### By end-use market

Residential, commercial and infrastructure each take roughly a third of value by application, but with sharply different mixes. Residential skews to tile fixing, adhesives and cementitious waterproofing; infrastructure skews to admixtures, protective coatings and high-performance waterproofing; commercial and institutional construction concentrates flooring, sealants and building-envelope systems.

### By channel and route to market

The category does not sell through one channel but through four operating in parallel — a structure that is itself a competitive moat:

- Direct-to-contractor and project supply on large infrastructure and industrial works, where specification, technical service and site support decide the sale.

- Distributor, merchant and dealer networks, the dominant route for housing and small commercial work.

- Applicator and specialist subcontractor channels, where the installer's product loyalty can be more decisive than the specifier's.

- Retail and DIY for consumer-format sealants, adhesives and waterproofing, where brand and shelf position matter.

Suppliers that own more than one of these routes capture more of the value pool. That is why the leading platforms have bought distribution and application capability alongside formulation capability, and why M&A in this category is as often about route to market as about chemistry.

## Regional Insights

Pheonix Research estimates the 2025 regional split of construction chemicals value at approximately **45% Asia-Pacific, 22% Europe, 18% North America, 8% Middle East and Africa and 7% Latin America** (a Pheonix Research calculation, derived from regional cement output shares adjusted for chemical intensity per unit of construction).

### Asia-Pacific — the volume centre, and the fastest-growing value pool

China remains the single largest construction chemicals market, but its cement output fell sharply in 2024 and demand has rotated from new residential volume toward infrastructure, industrial works, renovation and higher-specification product. India is the growth engine: cement production rose about 7% to roughly 450 million tonnes in 2024, and the National Infrastructure Pipeline's transport weighting implies above-average admixture and protective-coating intensity for years. Southeast Asia adds a lower-price, high-growth tier where local formulators and blenders remain strong.

### Europe — value over volume, regulatory-led

Europe is the most consolidated and most specification-driven region. It is the home base of Saint-Gobain's construction chemicals platform and of Mapei, and it leads on low-VOC and low-carbon formulations. The CPR revision and the EPBD's renovation mandates make Europe the clearest example in the world of regulation, rather than construction volume, resetting product demand: an ageing building stock plus a statutory renovation obligation is a durable consumption base for repair, waterproofing and sealant chemistry even where new construction is flat.

### North America — a repair-and-protect market with a public capex floor

United States cement production of about 86 million tonnes in 2024 is small against Asia's, but the value pool is disproportionately large: infrastructure rehabilitation, protective coatings, flooring and building-envelope systems command far higher revenue per tonne of construction. Federal infrastructure funding provides a multi-year demand floor, with the obligation curve on transportation programmes still running through the middle of the decade.

### Middle East and Africa — giga-projects and the harshest exposure in the world

Gulf markets combine extreme heat, salinity, high water tables and, increasingly, below-grade complexity in very large projects. That raises waterproofing, corrosion-protection and admixture intensity well above global averages, and the region's project pipelines are among the world's least price-sensitive on specification. Pheonix Research covers this specifically through its [GCC construction chemicals coverage](https://www.pheonixresearch.com/market-report/gcc-construction-chemical-market/), which sizes that regional market at USD 5.84 billion in 2025 rising to USD 9.72 billion by 2033 at a 6.8% CAGR.

### Latin America — cyclical, fragmented and locally supplied

Brazil anchors the region, with approximately 68 million tonnes of cement output in 2024. Local and regional formulators are competitive on price, so multinationals compete on specification and brand for high-performance waterproofing, protective coatings and repair systems rather than on commodity admixture volume. Currency volatility remains the single largest influence on reported regional revenue growth.

## Competitive Landscape

The construction chemicals market is a **fragmented leadership market**: the top ten suppliers hold around 40% between them, and the market leader holds about 12% (Sika Group, Annual Report 2025). Beyond the top tier sits a long tail of regional formulators, blenders and applicator-suppliers that collectively hold the majority of the market and often dominate their national channels.

The competitive set has three tiers:

- Global platforms — Sika, Saint-Gobain (Weber, Chryso, GCP, FOSROC, Cemix), RPM International (Euclid, EUCO, Tremco, Flowcrete, Stonhard) and Mapei. These compete on breadth of product family, technical service, specification influence and multi-channel reach.

- Category and regional specialists — Master Builders Solutions in admixtures, plus national champions strong in one or two families or one geography.

- Local formulators and blenders — the price-setting competitive fringe in most markets, and the reason global share gains in this category are usually incremental rather than step-change.

Consolidation has been the defining competitive move of the decade. BASF sold its construction chemicals business to Lone Star for EUR 3.17 billion in 2020, creating MBCC Group on sales of about EUR 2.6 billion; Sika's subsequent acquisition of MBCC lifted it to clear global leadership; the MBCC admixtures business was carved out to Cinven as Master Builders Solutions; and Saint-Gobain assembled a EUR 6.5 billion platform through Chryso, GCP, Cemix and FOSROC. Saint-Gobain reported a 20% EBITDA margin for Chryso and GCP in 2024, up 140 basis points on 2023 — evidence that scale in this category converts into margin rather than merely into revenue.

Two structural features of competition matter more than share arithmetic. First, the category is specification-led: value is captured where the product is written into a design or a standard, not where it is sold. Second, it is service-led at the top end: technical support, on-site application advice and system warranties are part of the product, which is why the leading platforms maintain large technical organisations relative to their manufacturing footprint.

## Regulatory and Sustainability Landscape

Regulation is a primary demand driver in this market, not a constraint on it. Three regimes set the pace.

**Europe.** The Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 replaced the 2011 framework and, from 8 January 2026, requires declaration of environmental characteristics based on life-cycle assessment, a Digital Product Passport and strengthened assessment and verification systems. For adhesives, sealants, coatings and admixture producers this converts environmental performance into a declaration obligation and, in practice, into a procurement filter.

**Chemical control.** REACH registration and authorisation, VOC content limits and indoor-emissions requirements determine which chemistries can legally be placed on the market in Europe. Product families with high solvent content have been progressively reformulated or withdrawn, and low-VOC waterborne and reactive formulations have gained share as a direct result.

**Building performance.** The EPBD's renovation mandates and the spread of green-building certification create specification pull for vapour-permeable waterproofing, insulation-adjacent sealants and long-life repair systems.

In the United States, environmental and emissions rules are set state by state alongside federal standards, producing a patchwork that penalises suppliers without national formulation portfolios and benefits those that can standardise across jurisdictions. Across the Gulf and India, code adoption and enforcement — rather than code existence — is the binding factor.

## Technology and Innovation

Innovation in construction chemicals is incremental in chemistry and structural in application. Four threads matter.

**Crystalline and self-healing admixtures.** Crystalline admixtures are commercially established additives that react with moisture and cement-hydration by-products to form insoluble crystals that close cracks; optimal dosages sit in the range of 1–1.5% by weight of binder, and self-healing performance improves materially when fibres or bacterial systems are added, with repaired crack widths reported up to 800 micrometres. The technology is not uniformly transferable — crystalline admixtures required the addition of around 10% calcium hydroxide to function in geopolymer systems ([MDPI Applied Sciences, 2025](https://www.mdpi.com/2076-3417/16/3/1571)). This is the clearest route by which waterproofing shifts from a surface-applied system to a property engineered into the material itself.

**Low-carbon and geopolymer binders.** As low-clinker and geopolymer concretes scale, admixture compatibility becomes a formulation problem that existing product portfolios do not automatically solve. Suppliers that re-engineer admixtures for non-Portland systems first will capture a specification position that is difficult to displace.

**Digital specification and product data.** The CPR's Digital Product Passport is the regulatory expression of a broader shift: product data, declarations and performance information becoming machine-readable and attachable to a building model. This favours suppliers with structured technical data and disadvantages those whose specification support is paper-based.

**Application automation.** Spray-applied waterproofing, injection systems, robotic flooring application and digital dosing on site are reducing labour content — the highest-cost element in many installed systems — and shifting value toward system suppliers that offer equipment and training alongside product.

## Cost Structure, Risk and Substitution

Input costs are the volatile line in this category. Formulations depend on petrochemical derivatives — epoxy resins, silanes and siloxanes, acrylics, polyols — plus bitumen, cement, mineral fillers and packaging. Chinese coatings raw-material procurement costs fell through the first seven months of 2025, with the procurement cost index down 13 percentage points year on year, while liquid epoxy resin prices rose about 7.6% in the same period as capacity additions outpaced demand. The divergence illustrates the real exposure: the risk is not generalised input inflation, it is chemistry-specific swings that cannot be passed through on annually priced contracts.

Substitution risk is low at the performance end and high at the commodity end. Where a product is specified for durability, waterproofing or structural repair there is no functionally equivalent cheaper material; where it is a general-purpose admixture or a basic sealant, local formulators and lower-grade alternatives compete directly on price. The category's margin structure therefore depends on how much of the portfolio sits above the substitution line.

The principal market risks are construction-cycle exposure (admixture and flooring volumes fall first in a downturn), currency translation in fragmented emerging markets, and regulatory cost for portfolios that have not been reformulated to current emissions standards.

## Market Outlook and Future Opportunities (2025–2033)

Pheonix Research expects the global construction chemicals market to grow from **USD 88.0 billion in 2025 to USD 138.2 billion in 2033**, a CAGR of **5.8%**. Within that:

- Waterproofing systems grow from USD 26.4 billion to USD 42.7 billion at 6.2% a year, outpacing the market on infrastructure durability, below-grade complexity and climate resilience.

- Concrete admixtures grow close to the market average, with value migrating from commodity plasticisers toward high-range, low-clinker-compatible and corrosion-inhibiting systems.

- Repair, rehabilitation and protective coatings grow above the market average in Europe and North America, where statutory renovation and asset-life extension dominate.

- Adhesives, sealants, flooring and tile fixing track construction volume more closely, with growth concentrated in Asia-Pacific and the Gulf.

The highest-value opportunities are not in new capacity but in three positions: owning the specification for low-clinker and geopolymer-compatible chemistry; owning the rehabilitation channel, where regulation creates demand independent of the new-build cycle; and owning the product-data layer that the Digital Product Passport will make mandatory. Suppliers that hold all three will convert a slow-growing tonnage market into a faster-growing value market.

## Final Takeaway

The waterproofing and construction chemicals market is not a construction-volume market. Volumes are flat to modest — global cement output fell below four billion tonnes in 2024 for the first time in more than a decade — while value grows at 5.8% a year. The gap is closed by intensity: more chemistry per unit of construction, higher-specification products displacing simple substitutes, a statutory renovation obligation in Europe, and infrastructure pipelines in the United States and India weighted toward durability-heavy categories.

The competitive consequence is that scale alone does not win. The global leader holds roughly 12% and the ten largest suppliers hold around 40%, leaving the majority of the market with regional formulators that have channel advantage. What separates the top tier is the combination of product breadth, specification influence across all four routes to market, and the technical service organisation that turns a chemical into an installed, warranted system. Against a regulatory backdrop that is converting environmental performance from a marketing claim into a declaration obligation, the suppliers that grow fastest to 2033 will be those that have already reformulated, already digitised their product data, and already own the rehabilitation channel.

## Related Pheonix Research Coverage

- Construction Chemicals segment

- GCC Construction Chemicals Market, 2025–2033

- Press release: GCC Construction Chemicals Market to reach USD 9.72 billion by 2033

## Table of Contents

Table of Contents

Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Overview
Market Sizing and the Value Base
Demand Drivers
Segmentation
Regional Insights
Competitive Landscape
Regulatory and Sustainability Landscape
Technology and Innovation
Cost Structure, Risk and Substitution
Market Outlook and Future Opportunities 2025-2033
Final Takeaway

## Competitive Landscape

A fragmented leadership market: the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of value and the global leader approximately 12% (Sika Group, Annual Report 2025). Three tiers compete: global platforms (Sika; Saint-Gobain’s Weber, Chryso, GCP, FOSROC and Cemix; RPM International’s Euclid, EUCO, Tremco, Flowcrete and Stonhard; Mapei); category and regional specialists such as Master Builders Solutions in admixtures; and a long tail of local formulators and blenders that dominate national channels. Consolidation has been the defining move of the decade, and Saint-Gobain’s 20% EBITDA margin on Chryso and GCP in 2024 shows that scale converts into margin, not just revenue.

- **Structure:** Fragmented leadership with a long tail of regional formulators
- **Tier 1 Players:** 10
- **Intensity:** High

## Value Chain

Feedstock and raw materials: petrochemical derivatives (epoxy resins, silanes and siloxanes, acrylics, polyols), bitumen, cement, mineral fillers and packaging. Formulation and manufacturing: blending and reaction at regional plants, where product performance is created and where technical service capability sits. Distribution and channel: direct project supply, distributor and merchant networks, applicator channels and retail. Application and installation: contractors, waterproofing and flooring specialists who convert product into installed systems. Maintenance and rehabilitation: inspection, repair, re-coating and strengthening, the fastest-growing stage of the chain.

- **Model:** Formulate-and-sell specialty systems with embedded technical service and specification support; capital-light relative to upstream chemicals, with competitive advantage concentrated in formulation, certification and channel ownership rather than in plant scale.
- **Distribution:** Four parallel routes: direct-to-contractor and project supply on large works; distributor, merchant and dealer networks for housing and small commercial work; applicator and specialist subcontractor channels; and retail/DIY for consumer-format sealants, adhesives and waterproofing. Multi-channel ownership is a primary source of competitive advantage.
- **Supply Complexity:** Moderate to High

## Investment Activity

Investment is concentrated in consolidation, low-carbon reformulation and product-data infrastructure rather than in greenfield capacity. The category has absorbed several billion euros of platform M&A in five years, and the leading platforms continue to buy route-to-market capability alongside formulation capability. Capex is directed toward reformulating portfolios to meet emissions and LCA disclosure requirements.

- **Trend:** Consolidating - platform M&A and bolt-ons ahead of greenfield capacity, with capex into low-carbon reformulation and digital product data
- **Capital Intensity:** Moderate
- **Recent M&A:** BASF sold its construction chemicals business to Lone Star for EUR 3.17 billion in 2020, creating MBCC Group on sales of about EUR 2.6 billion; Sika's acquisition of MBCC lifted it to clear global leadership; the MBCC admixtures business was carved out to Cinven as Master Builders Solutions in 2023; Saint-Gobain built a EUR 6.5 billion construction chemicals platform through Chryso, GCP, Cemix in Mexico and FOSROC in India and the Middle East.

## Technology & Innovation

Four threads: crystalline and self-healing admixtures that convert waterproofing from a surface system into a property of the concrete (optimal crystalline dosage 1-1.5% by weight of binder; self-healing crack widths up to 800 micrometres when combined with fibres or bacterial systems); admixture re-engineering for low-clinker and geopolymer binders; digital specification and machine-readable product data driven by the EU Digital Product Passport; and application automation in spray-applied waterproofing, injection and flooring.

- **Innovation:** Moderate
- **Patent Activity:** Moderate
- **Maturity:** Mature core chemistry with emerging low-carbon and self-healing adjacencies

## Market Risk

Construction-cycle exposure is the primary risk, with admixture and flooring volumes falling first in a downturn. Currency translation affects reported revenue in fragmented emerging markets. Raw-material volatility is chemistry-specific rather than general: Chinese coatings procurement costs fell 13 percentage points year on year through July 2025 while liquid epoxy resin prices rose about 7.6%. Regulatory cost is a risk for portfolios that have not been reformulated to current emissions standards.

- **Overall Risk:** Moderate
- **Geopolitical Exposure:** Moderate
- **Substitution Risk:** Low at the specified performance end, High at the commodity admixture and basic sealant end

## Regulatory Landscape

Three regimes set the pace. The EU Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110, in force from 7 January 2025 with main application from 8 January 2026, mandates LCA-based environmental declarations, a Digital Product Passport and System 3+ verification. Chemical control regimes – REACH, VOC content limits and indoor-emissions requirements – determine which chemistries may legally be placed on the market in Europe and have retired high-solvent product families. Building performance rules, principally the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EU) 2024/1275, create specification pull for durable, vapour-permeable and long-life systems. In the United States rules are set state by state alongside federal standards; in the Gulf and India, code enforcement rather than code existence is the binding factor.

- **Complexity:** High
- **Approval Pathway:** Standards- and certification-led: CE marking under CPR 2024/3110, European Technical Assessment, EN and ASTM performance standards, VOC and emissions testing, and from 2026 the Digital Product Passport carrying declaration of performance and environmental characteristics.

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How big is the global waterproofing and construction chemicals market?**

Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, rising to USD 138.2 billion by 2033 at a 5.8% CAGR. Waterproofing systems are the largest product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025, equal to 30.0% of the total (a Pheonix Research calculation), growing to USD 42.7 billion by 2033 at 6.2% a year. The estimate is built bottom-up from disclosed supplier revenues, including Sika's construction-industry products of CHF 9,555.0 million in 2025 and Saint-Gobain's EUR 6.5 billion of pro-forma construction chemicals sales, combined with Sika's statement that the ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of the market.

**Q: Who are the leading companies in the construction chemicals market?**

Sika AG is the global market leader with a share of roughly 12%, ahead of Saint-Gobain's construction chemicals platform (Weber, Chryso, GCP, Cemix and FOSROC, with EUR 6.5 billion of pro-forma sales), Mapei (EUR 4,380.1 million turnover in 2024) and RPM International (USD 2.8 billion of construction products sales in FY2025). The ten largest suppliers hold only around 40% of the market between them, so the majority sits with regional and local formulators and blenders - the defining competitive fact of this category.

**Q: What is driving growth in waterproofing and construction chemicals?**

Four drivers. Infrastructure pipelines: the US Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act directed more than USD 551 billion to the Department of Transportation, and India's National Infrastructure Pipeline covered 13,000 projects worth INR 185 trillion as of March 2025. Regulation: the EU Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 requires LCA-based environmental declarations and a Digital Product Passport from 8 January 2026. Renovation mandates: the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive requires the worst-performing 16% of EU non-residential buildings to be renovated by 2030 and 26% by 2033. And intensity: rising chemical content per unit of construction even where construction volumes are flat.

**Q: Is waterproofing growing faster than the rest of the construction chemicals market?**

Yes, modestly. Pheonix Research estimates waterproofing systems growing at 6.2% a year to 2033 against 5.8% for construction chemicals as a whole, taking the family from USD 26.4 billion in 2025 to USD 42.7 billion by 2033. The premium comes from below-grade and infrastructure work, coastal and saline exposure, tightening water-resistance requirements in building codes, and the shift of waterproofing from a surface-applied system toward a property engineered into the concrete itself through crystalline and self-healing admixtures.
