---
mi_id: MIMR-node_0debcba
type: market_report
canonical_url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/crude-oil/market-report/refinery-catalyst-market/"
md_url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/crude-oil/market-report/refinery-catalyst-market.md"

schema:
  "@type": Dataset
  "@id": MIMR-node_0debcba
  url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/crude-oil/market-report/refinery-catalyst-market/"
  title: "Global Refinery Catalyst Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2033: The Barrel Stops Growing Before the Catalyst Does"
  description: "Pheonix Research sizes the global refinery catalyst market at USD 9.8bn in 2025, rising to USD 13.6bn by 2033 at a 4.2% CAGR, as FCC, hydrotreating and hydrocracking catalyst demand decouples from flat refined product volumes."
  datePublished: "2026-11-05T11:54:57+00:00"
  dateModified: "2026-11-05T11:54:57+00:00"
  keywords:
    - refinery catalyst market
    - FCC catalyst
    - hydrotreating catalyst
    - hydrocracking catalyst
    - refining catalysts market size
    - refinery catalyst forecast
  isPartOf:
    - id: MISG-node_94c1cdc
      type: CollectionPage
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/crude-oil/"
      name: Crude Oil
    - id: MIIN-node_619035c
      type: CollectionPage
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/"
      name: "Oil & Gas"
    - id: MIWS-root
      type: WebSite
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
      name: Pheonix Research
  mentions:
    - id: MIEN-node_06dcfe78
      type: Organization
      url: "https://www.albemarle.com"
      name: Albemarle Corporation (Ketjen)
    - id: MIEN-node_990cc63f
      type: Organization
      url: "https://www.basf.com"
      name: BASF SE
    - id: MIMR-node_5625b16
      type: Dataset
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/oil-gas/crude-oil/market-report/refinery-additives-market/"
      name: "Global Refinery Additives Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2033: A Quarter of the Barrels Carry 45 Per Cent of the Bill"
    - id: MIMR-node_540d749
      type: Dataset
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/chemicals-materials/industrial-chemical/market-report/global-olefins-market/"
      name: Global Olefins Market Size And Share Analysis 2026-2033
    - id: MIMR-node_37fb899
      type: Dataset
      url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/chemicals-materials/industrial-material/market-report/global-petrochemicals-market/"
      name: "Global Petrochemicals Market Report, Size & Forecast 2026-2033"
  about:
    - "@type": Thing
      name: Market Intelligence
      mi_id: "MIMR-node_0debcba#intelligence"
    - "https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1901028"
  base_year: 2025
  forecast_year: 2033
  value_base_year: 9800
  value_forecast_year: 13600
  value_cagr: 4.2
  value_currency: USD
  value_unit_scale: Million

acf:
  base_year: 2025
  forecast_year: 2033
  value_base_year: 9800
  value_forecast_year: 13600
  value_cagr: 4.2
  value_currency: USD
  value_unit_scale: Million
  coverage_type: Global
  coverage_name: Global
  competitive_intensity_level: High
  market_structure_type: Oligopoly
  tier1_player_count: 7
  investment_trend_direction: Stable
  capital_intensity_level: High
  recent_mna_activity: "Albemarle's catalyst division completed its transition into Ketjen, a wholly owned subsidiary, on 30 January 2024."
  overall_market_risk_level: Medium
  geopolitical_exposure_level: High
  substitution_risk_level: Low
  regulatory_complexity_level: High
  approval_pathway_structure: "Unit- and feed-specific qualification, typically 12–24 months including commercial trial"
  innovation_intensity_level: Medium
  technology_maturity_stage: Mature
  patent_activity_level: Medium
  supply_chain_complexity_level: High
  executive_summary: "Pheonix Research estimates the global refinery catalyst market at USD 9.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 10.2 billion in 2026 and USD 13.6 billion in 2033 — a 4.2 per cent CAGR over 2026–2033. The market grows at roughly three times the rate of the underlying barrel count because catalyst is consumed against an installed unit base and a charge life, not against throughput. Global refined product demand peaks in 2027 at 86.3 million barrels a day, only 710 thousand barrels a day above 2024, according to the IEA, while 4.2 million barrels a day of new refining capacity is due by 2030 against 1.6 million barrels a day of closures. Demand migrates to Asia-Pacific and the Middle East, contracts in Europe where FuelsEurope records 28 of close to 100 refineries closed or transformed since 2009, and shifts in composition toward hydroprocessing and renewable-feedstock co-processing."
  toc: "<ul><li>The barrel stops growing before the catalyst does</li><li>Market size and forecast</li><li>Where the demand is going</li><li>The chemistry mix</li><li>The supply side</li><li>Risks to the forecast</li><li>What to watch</li></ul>"
  competitive_landscape_content: "<p>Merchant supply is an oligopoly of qualified vendors: Ketjen (Albemarle's catalyst business, a wholly owned subsidiary since 30 January 2024), BASF, Honeywell UOP, W.R. Grace, Topsoe, Axens and Sinopec's catalyst operations, with a growing set of domestic Chinese suppliers. Qualification is unit- and feed-specific and rarely revisited while a unit performs, which gives incumbents a structural advantage that a price list cannot overcome. Competition therefore runs through technical service, cycle-length guarantees and digital monitoring rather than through headline catalyst pricing.</p>"
  value_chain_content: "<p>The value chain runs from specialty metals and zeolite suppliers through catalyst formulation and manufacturing to unit-specific qualification and, increasingly, to lifecycle services — loading, regeneration, precious-metals recovery and performance monitoring. Value concentrates at the formulation and qualification stage, where suppliers design a catalyst to a specific feed and target product specification. Regeneration and metals recovery are the fastest-margin link because they retain the customer between charges. Refiners sit at the demand end with limited leverage: once a catalyst is qualified in a unit, switching costs dominate price.</p>"
  investment_activity_content: "<p>Capital is flowing into capacity in Asia-Pacific and the Middle East and into conversion rather than greenfield refining in Europe and North America. On the supply side, portfolio reshaping dominates: Albemarle's separation of its catalyst business into Ketjen is the clearest example, and supplier consolidation is lifting the value of qualified capacity. Investment in renewable-feed co-processing capability is the largest single source of incremental catalyst demand outside new refining units.</p>"
  technology_innovation_content: "<p>Innovation is concentrated in three areas. Formulation: higher-activity hydrotreating catalysts and metals-tolerant FCC catalysts designed for heavier, dirtier slates. Feedstock flexibility: catalysts able to co-process renewable and waste oils inside existing hydrotreaters, converting an idle asset into renewable diesel or SAF capacity. Digital: AI-based monitoring and cycle-length prediction that shifts the supplier's role from chemistry vendor to performance manager. Patent activity is concentrated among a small vendor set and is defensive rather than disruptive; the technology is mature, and the competitive edge sits in data and qualification history as much as in new chemistry.</p>"
  market_risk_content: "<p>The principal risk is timing, not direction. A faster decline in refined product demand than the IEA's 2027 peak, acceleration of European closures, or substitution of bio-naphtha for mineral hydrotreating feed would compress demand ahead of the forecast. Input-cost volatility in molybdenum, nickel, cobalt and vanadium is the main margin risk for suppliers and inventory holders. Technology substitution risk is low — there is no chemistry that removes the need for a catalyst in these units.</p>"
  regulatory_landscape_content: "<p>Regulation acts on this market through product specification rather than through the catalyst itself. Low-sulphur fuel standards — IMO 2020 for marine fuels, Euro and China VI for road fuels — set the hydrotreating severity refiners must achieve, and therefore the activity of the catalyst they must buy. Emissions rules on FCC flue gas drive additive and catalyst design. Precious-metals handling and recovery is separately regulated. The practical consequence is that tightening specifications raise catalyst value per barrel even where crude runs are flat.</p>"
  faq_question_1: "How large is the global refinery catalyst market?"
  faq_answer_1: "Pheonix Research estimates the global refinery catalyst market at USD 9.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 10.2 billion in 2026 and USD 13.6 billion by 2033, a 4.2 per cent CAGR over 2026–2033."
  faq_question_2: "Why does the catalyst market grow when refined product demand has peaked?"
  faq_answer_2: "Because catalyst is consumed against an installed unit base and a charge life, not against throughput. New capacity additions carry first-fill charges far larger than annual make-up, heavier and more sour crudes shorten cycle lengths, and tighter sulphur specifications raise the activity level refiners must buy. Value therefore grows even where barrel counts are flat."
  faq_question_3: "Which catalyst type is largest?"
  faq_answer_3: "Fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) catalyst is the largest single category by value and behaves as a continuous make-up product. Hydroprocessing catalyst — hydrotreating and hydrocracking — is the second largest and the faster-growing category, sold in batch charges tied to turnaround cycles."
  faq_question_4: "Which region is growing fastest?"
  faq_answer_4: "Asia-Pacific is the largest consuming region and the Middle East is the fastest-growing on a percentage basis, reflecting export-oriented conversion and integrated refining-petrochemical capacity. Europe is the contracting region, with FuelsEurope recording 28 of close to 100 refineries closed or transformed since 2009."

global_schema:
  organization:
    "@id": MIWS-root#organization
    "@type": Organization
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
    name: Pheonix Research
  website:
    "@id": MIWS-root
    "@type": WebSite
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"
    name: Pheonix Research
  api:
    "@id": MIWS-root#api
    "@type": WebAPI
    url: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/"

graph:
  node_id: MIMR-node_0debcba
  graph_node_endpoint: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/query/live/node/MIMR-node_0debcba"
  graph_snapshot: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/graph"
  graph_exclusions: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/exclusions"
  graph_meta: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/meta"
  graph_bundle: "https://graph.pheonixresearch.com/api/v1/read/live/bundle"

discovery:
  discovery_json: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/.well-known/pheonix-discovery.json"
  llms_txt: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/llms.txt"
  sitemap: "https://www.pheonixresearch.com/sitemap.xml"
---
# Global Refinery Catalyst Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2033: The Barrel Stops Growing Before the Catalyst Does

- **Market Size (Base Year):** USD 9800 Million
- **Forecast Value:** USD 13600 Million
- **CAGR:** 4.2%
- **Forecast Period:** 2026 - 2033
- **Coverage:** Global - Global

## Executive Summary

Pheonix Research estimates the global refinery catalyst market at USD 9.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 10.2 billion in 2026 and USD 13.6 billion in 2033 — a 4.2 per cent CAGR over 2026–2033. The market grows at roughly three times the rate of the underlying barrel count because catalyst is consumed against an installed unit base and a charge life, not against throughput. Global refined product demand peaks in 2027 at 86.3 million barrels a day, only 710 thousand barrels a day above 2024, according to the IEA, while 4.2 million barrels a day of new refining capacity is due by 2030 against 1.6 million barrels a day of closures. Demand migrates to Asia-Pacific and the Middle East, contracts in Europe where FuelsEurope records 28 of close to 100 refineries closed or transformed since 2009, and shifts in composition toward hydroprocessing and renewable-feedstock co-processing.

## Market Report

## The barrel stops growing before the catalyst does

Almost every refinery forecast published this decade is, underneath the formatting, an argument about barrels. This one is an argument about units. A refinery catalyst charge is not consumed per barrel of crude run. It is consumed against a specific reactor, at a severity set by the feed that reactor happens to be processing, over a cycle length written into the unit's design and its turnaround schedule. Which is why the single most important number in this market is not a demand forecast at all. It is the list of units being built, converted, and shut.

The two numbers have already come apart. The International Energy Agency's *Oil 2025* puts global refined products demand peaking in 2027 at 86.3 million barrels a day — only 710 thousand barrels a day above 2024 levels — with accelerating declines in gasoline and diesel outweighing growth in naphtha and jet. Against that plateau, the same outlook has 4.2 million barrels a day of new refining capacity coming onstream by 2030, partly offset by 1.6 million barrels a day of closures. Capacity is being added while the product it makes is being subtracted from the demand curve. That is not a contradiction; it is a relocation, and every relocated barrel takes a fresh catalyst charge with it.

## Market size and forecast

Pheonix Research estimates the global refinery catalyst market at **USD 9.8 billion in 2025**, rising to **USD 10.2 billion in 2026** and **USD 13.6 billion in 2033** — a **4.2 per cent CAGR over 2026–2033**. Value grows at roughly three times the rate of the underlying barrel count, and the gap is the whole story of the market: it is a severity and replacement-rate market, not a volume market.

The forecast rests on four observable mechanics rather than on a top-down extrapolation of crude runs. First, first-fill charges: a new hydrotreater or hydrocracker loads a full inventory of catalyst at commissioning, an order of magnitude larger than its annual make-up, and the 4.2 million barrels a day of capacity additions due by 2030 each carry one. Second, metals loading: as slates get heavier and more sour, the metals and coke laid down on catalyst rise per barrel processed, cycle lengths shorten, and fresh make-up rates climb even where throughput is flat. Third, sulphur severity: low-sulphur fuel specifications force hydrotreating units to run at higher activity, which is bought as higher-activity — and more expensive — catalyst formulations rather than as more barrels. Fourth, feedstock substitution: co-processing renewable and waste feedstocks in existing hydrotreaters substitutes a shorter-life, higher-value charge into a unit that was originally designed for a mineral feed.

The headwind is equally mechanical, and it is regional rather than global. FuelsEurope's *Statistical Report 2025*, drawing on Concawe data, records that of close to 100 European refineries operating in 2009 — the threshold being 30 thousand barrels a day or 1.5 million tonnes a year — 28 were closed or transformed, and at least eight of those underwent conversion away from oil into biorefineries, including ENI's Livorno refinery, whose transformation began in 2024. Twenty-eight out of something close to a hundred, and a meaningful share of them conversions rather than demolitions. A closure deletes a catalyst customer. A conversion replaces one: the crude unit's hydrotreating chemistry leaves, and feedstock pretreatment, metals removal, dewaxing and isomerisation chemistry arrives, frequently with a different supplier, because the incumbent's qualification was written against a unit that no longer exists.

## Where the demand is going

Asia-Pacific is the largest consuming region and is where the new unit count sits. China's own barrel count has already turned: Sinopec, the world's largest refiner by capacity, reported 2025 refinery throughput down 0.8 per cent to 250.33 million tonnes, equivalent to about 5 million barrels a day, with the company citing new-energy substitution alongside weak petrochemical margins. A flat-to-declining Chinese throughput number is not a flat-to-declining Chinese catalyst number, because the same period is one of hydrocracking and hydrotreating capacity growth aimed at a lighter, cleaner, more petrochemical-weighted product slate — more catalyst per barrel, not less.

The Middle East is the fastest-growing region on a percentage basis, on the strength of export-oriented conversion and integrated refining-petrochemical complexes. North America is stable at the base but shifting in composition, as renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel capacity built inside existing hydrotreating assets pulls in a different, higher-value catalyst family. Europe is the contracting region, and its contraction is structural rather than cyclical.

## The chemistry mix

Fluid catalytic cracking catalyst remains the largest single product category by value, and it behaves unlike everything else in the portfolio: it is a continuous make-up product, circulated and elutriated daily, so its demand tracks unit run rates almost in real time. Hydroprocessing catalyst — hydrotreating and hydrocracking — is the second and faster-growing category, and it is a batch product with a multi-year cycle, meaning its revenue is lumpy, tied to turnaround schedules, and highly sensitive to cycle length. Reforming, alkylation and isomerisation catalysts make up the balance and are the categories most exposed to the gasoline decline in the Atlantic basin.

The value-per-barrel gradient inside this market is steeper than the barrel gradient. Pheonix Research's analysis of the adjacent refinery additives market found that heavy sour barrels — roughly a quarter of global volume — carry about 45.5 per cent of the additive value, at USD 0.235 a barrel against USD 0.055 for light sweet. Catalysts show the same pattern with a wider spread, because severity raises both the fresh charge rate and the specification of the product the unit must meet.

## The supply side

Merchant refinery catalyst supply is concentrated among a small number of qualified vendors: Albemarle's catalyst business, now operating as Ketjen following its transition from division to wholly owned subsidiary on 30 January 2024; BASF; Honeywell UOP; W.R. Grace; Topsoe; Axens; and, in Asia, Sinopec's catalyst arm and a growing set of domestic Chinese suppliers. Qualification is slow, unit- and feed-specific, and rarely revisited while a unit performs — which gives the incumbent an advantage that a price list cannot overcome, and gives the market a structural stickiness that supports value growth ahead of volume growth.

That concentration is also why the competitive question in this market is not who can sell the cheapest catalyst but who owns the data from the unit. BASF's process catalysts leadership has described the industry as growing at a low single-digit rate with wide regional variation, with the transition toward renewable and cleaner fuels lifting demand for efficiency-improving catalysts and artificial intelligence emerging as a potential game changer. AI does not change the chemistry; it changes the dosing, the cycle-length prediction and, ultimately, who is trusted with the next charge.

## Risks to the forecast

The forecast would be wrong on the downside if the refined products decline arrives faster than the IEA's 2027 peak, if European closures accelerate past the current path, or if bio-naphtha and synthetic feedstocks displace more mineral hydrotreating volume than expected. It would be wrong on the upside if capacity additions are pulled forward, if metals levels in the global crude slate deteriorate further, or if the co-processing transition converts more existing hydrotreating capacity into renewable-feed service than the current project pipeline implies. The metals complex — molybdenum, nickel, cobalt and vanadium — sits across the cost base and is the single largest source of margin volatility for anyone holding inventory.

## What to watch

Three indicators will settle the next revision of this forecast before any annual report does: the pace at which the 4.2 million barrels a day of announced capacity actually commissions, the tender pricing on first-fill hydroprocessing charges in Asia and the Middle East, and whether European refinery conversions are announced as biorefineries or as closures. Conversions keep the customer and change the chemistry. Closures do neither.

## Table of Contents

The barrel stops growing before the catalyst does
Market size and forecast
Where the demand is going
The chemistry mix
The supply side
Risks to the forecast
What to watch

## Competitive Landscape

Merchant supply is an oligopoly of qualified vendors: Ketjen (Albemarle’s catalyst business, a wholly owned subsidiary since 30 January 2024), BASF, Honeywell UOP, W.R. Grace, Topsoe, Axens and Sinopec’s catalyst operations, with a growing set of domestic Chinese suppliers. Qualification is unit- and feed-specific and rarely revisited while a unit performs, which gives incumbents a structural advantage that a price list cannot overcome. Competition therefore runs through technical service, cycle-length guarantees and digital monitoring rather than through headline catalyst pricing.

- **Structure:** Oligopoly
- **Tier 1 Players:** 7
- **Intensity:** High

## Value Chain

The value chain runs from specialty metals and zeolite suppliers through catalyst formulation and manufacturing to unit-specific qualification and, increasingly, to lifecycle services — loading, regeneration, precious-metals recovery and performance monitoring. Value concentrates at the formulation and qualification stage, where suppliers design a catalyst to a specific feed and target product specification. Regeneration and metals recovery are the fastest-margin link because they retain the customer between charges. Refiners sit at the demand end with limited leverage: once a catalyst is qualified in a unit, switching costs dominate price.

- **Supply Complexity:** High

## Investment Activity

Capital is flowing into capacity in Asia-Pacific and the Middle East and into conversion rather than greenfield refining in Europe and North America. On the supply side, portfolio reshaping dominates: Albemarle’s separation of its catalyst business into Ketjen is the clearest example, and supplier consolidation is lifting the value of qualified capacity. Investment in renewable-feed co-processing capability is the largest single source of incremental catalyst demand outside new refining units.

- **Trend:** Stable
- **Capital Intensity:** High
- **Recent M&A:** Albemarle's catalyst division completed its transition into Ketjen, a wholly owned subsidiary, on 30 January 2024.

## Technology & Innovation

Innovation is concentrated in three areas. Formulation: higher-activity hydrotreating catalysts and metals-tolerant FCC catalysts designed for heavier, dirtier slates. Feedstock flexibility: catalysts able to co-process renewable and waste oils inside existing hydrotreaters, converting an idle asset into renewable diesel or SAF capacity. Digital: AI-based monitoring and cycle-length prediction that shifts the supplier’s role from chemistry vendor to performance manager. Patent activity is concentrated among a small vendor set and is defensive rather than disruptive; the technology is mature, and the competitive edge sits in data and qualification history as much as in new chemistry.

- **Innovation:** Medium
- **Patent Activity:** Medium
- **Maturity:** Mature

## Market Risk

The principal risk is timing, not direction. A faster decline in refined product demand than the IEA’s 2027 peak, acceleration of European closures, or substitution of bio-naphtha for mineral hydrotreating feed would compress demand ahead of the forecast. Input-cost volatility in molybdenum, nickel, cobalt and vanadium is the main margin risk for suppliers and inventory holders. Technology substitution risk is low — there is no chemistry that removes the need for a catalyst in these units.

- **Overall Risk:** Medium
- **Geopolitical Exposure:** High
- **Substitution Risk:** Low

## Regulatory Landscape

Regulation acts on this market through product specification rather than through the catalyst itself. Low-sulphur fuel standards — IMO 2020 for marine fuels, Euro and China VI for road fuels — set the hydrotreating severity refiners must achieve, and therefore the activity of the catalyst they must buy. Emissions rules on FCC flue gas drive additive and catalyst design. Precious-metals handling and recovery is separately regulated. The practical consequence is that tightening specifications raise catalyst value per barrel even where crude runs are flat.

- **Complexity:** High
- **Approval Pathway:** Unit- and feed-specific qualification, typically 12–24 months including commercial trial

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How large is the global refinery catalyst market?**

Pheonix Research estimates the global refinery catalyst market at USD 9.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 10.2 billion in 2026 and USD 13.6 billion by 2033, a 4.2 per cent CAGR over 2026–2033.

**Q: Why does the catalyst market grow when refined product demand has peaked?**

Because catalyst is consumed against an installed unit base and a charge life, not against throughput. New capacity additions carry first-fill charges far larger than annual make-up, heavier and more sour crudes shorten cycle lengths, and tighter sulphur specifications raise the activity level refiners must buy. Value therefore grows even where barrel counts are flat.

**Q: Which catalyst type is largest?**

Fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) catalyst is the largest single category by value and behaves as a continuous make-up product. Hydroprocessing catalyst — hydrotreating and hydrocracking — is the second largest and the faster-growing category, sold in batch charges tied to turnaround cycles.

**Q: Which region is growing fastest?**

Asia-Pacific is the largest consuming region and the Middle East is the fastest-growing on a percentage basis, reflecting export-oriented conversion and integrated refining-petrochemical capacity. Europe is the contracting region, with FuelsEurope recording 28 of close to 100 refineries closed or transformed since 2009.
