Marché mondial des matériaux et de l'emballage 2025-2033

Taille du marché (année de base) USD 1170 Billion
Valeur prévisionnelle USD 1612 Billion
TCAC 4.09%
Période de prévision 2026 - 2033
Couverture Global - Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

The Short Version

The global packaging market is USD 1,170 billion in 2025, built on 527 million tonnes of material, and reaches USD 1,612 billion in 2033 at a compound annual growth rate of 4.09 per cent. Material volume grows 1.87 per cent over the same window. The two numbers are the report.

Because value compounds at 2.2 times the rate of tonnage, 58 per cent of the USD 442 billion of additional revenue between 2025 and 2033 is price and mix rather than material. Volume adds 84 million tonnes, worth USD 186 billion at 2025 unit values. The remaining USD 256 billion comes from what the tonne is made of and what is printed or encoded on it. Unit value rises from USD 2,220 a tonne to USD 2,638, which is 2.18 per cent a year — a mix effect, not inflation.

Three things happened before the rulebook

One. The top of this market consolidated in eighteen months, and it did so before the regulation that governs it took effect. Smurfit Kappa and WestRock closed in July 2024 and reported USD 21.0 billion of net sales in the partial year. International Paper closed DS Smith on 31 January 2025 for USD 7.2 billion against USD 18.6 billion of its own 2024 sales. Amcor closed Berry Global at the end of April 2025 for USD 15.2 billion against USD 15.0 billion of fiscal 2025 sales. Ball reported USD 11.8 billion. Those four are USD 66.4 billion, or 5.7 per cent of the market.

Two. The regulation is a design regulation, not a volume regulation. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 applies from 12 August 2026; design-for-recycling and recycled-content thresholds apply from 1 January 2030. It tells you what the tonne must be made of. It does not tell you how many tonnes there will be.

Three. Europe already demonstrates the decoupling. Eurostat puts EU packaging waste at 81.5 million tonnes in 2024, 181.0 kilograms per person, of which 40.8 per cent is paper and board and 19.9 per cent plastic. Plastic packaging recycling reached 42.4 per cent, with Latvia at 71.0 per cent and Denmark at 22.5 per cent in the same legal regime.

The call we would defend

Packaging is no longer a market of packages. It is a market of documented materials. The scarce asset is not converting capacity — there is too much of that — and it is not brand relationships. It is traceable, food-contact-safe, food-grade recycled and certified-virgin substrate, with the evidence attached. Converters who own that will hold price. Converters who own only machines will bid for contracts, which is what they have always done.

What we are least sure of

The 527 million tonne volume base is the weakest number in the report. It is derived from per-capita packaging consumption anchored on European data and scaled across regions, not from a global material census, which does not exist. Our two weakest coefficients are the global average consumption rate and the wood-and-other volume, both of which we state openly in the methodology so a reader can replace them and re-run the arithmetic.

Aperçu Le marché mondial des matériaux et de l'emballage Joue un rôle central dans des secteurs tels que l’alimentation et les boissons, la santé, les soins personnels, le commerce électronique et les biens de consommation. Il comprend une large gamme de matériaux — plastique, papier et carton, métal, verre et alternatives durables — conçus pour le stockage, la protection, l’image de marque et la distribution efficaces des produits. La croissance est stimulée par l’essor du commerce électronique, la préférence des consommateurs pour les emballages durables et les innovations technologiques telles que les emballages intelligents et biodégradables. Selon le moteur de prévision de la demande de Phoenix, le marché mondial des matériaux et des emballages devrait passer de 1,23 billion USD en 2025 à environ 1,85 billion USD d’ici 2033, reflétant un TCAC d’environ 5,2 % (2025–2033). En 2024, la région Asie-Pacifique détenait la plus grande part., tandis que l'Europe est en tête en matière d'innovations d'emballage durables et axées sur la réglementation. Principaux moteurs de la croissance du marché
  1. Commerce électronique & Expansion du commerce de détail La croissance des achats en ligne stimule la demande d'emballages protecteurs, légers et rentables.
  2. Durabilité et matériaux écologiques La sensibilisation croissante des consommateurs et les réglementations stimulent l'adoption d'emballages biodégradables, recyclables et réutilisables.
  3. Sécurité alimentaire et commodité La demande croissante pour les repas prêts à consommer et les aliments emballés accroît le besoin d'emballages avancés de qualité alimentaire.
  4. Croissance des soins de santé et des produits pharmaceutiques Un emballage stérile, inviolable et sûr est essentiel pour l’administration de médicaments et les dispositifs médicaux.
  5. Innovation dans l'emballage intelligent L’utilisation de codes QR, d’étiquettes RFID et de matériaux sensibles à la température améliore la traçabilité et l’engagement client.
Segmentation du marché Par type de matériau
  • Plastique (rigide et flexible)
  • Papier et carton
  • Verre
  • Métal (aluminium, acier)
  • Matériaux biodégradables et durables
Par type d’emballage
  • Emballage rigide (bouteilles, canettes, cartons)
  • Emballage flexible (sachets, pellicules, films)
  • Emballage intelligent (solutions actives et intelligentes)
  • Emballages écologiques et réutilisables
Par Secteur d'Utilisation Finale
  • Alimentation et boissons
  • Santé et produits pharmaceutiques
  • Soins personnels et cosmétiques
  • Commerce électronique et vente au détail
  • Industriel et Logistique
Insights au niveau régional
  • Asie-Pacifique ??? le plus grand marché Portée par l'industrialisation rapide, l'expansion du commerce électronique et une forte demande de biens de consommation en Chine, en Inde et en Asie du Sud-Est.
  • Amérique du Nord Consommation élevée d'aliments et de boissons emballés, forte innovation dans l'emballage intelligent et initiatives en matière de durabilité.
  • Europe Adoption croissante de matériaux écologiques en raison de cadres réglementaires stricts et de politiques d’économie circulaire.
  • Amérique latine et Moyen-Orient & Afrique Demande croissante d'emballages dans les secteurs de l'alimentation, de l'agriculture et de la logistique, accompagnée d'investissements croissants dans les capacités de fabrication.
Principales entreprises du marché Les principaux acteurs comprennent : Ces entreprises se concentrent sur l'innovation en matière d'emballage durable, les solutions numériques et l'expansion mondiale. Intelligence stratégique et perspectives basées sur l’IA
  • Moteur de prévision de la demande Phoenixprévoit une demande constante de la part des secteurs de l’alimentation & boissons et des emballages de santé.
  • Innovation Tracker de produitsmontre une croissance rapide dans les bioplastiques, l'étiquetage intelligent et les solutions d'emballage écologique.
  • Analyseur de sentiment des consommateursmet en évidence une forte préférence pour les emballages recyclables et respectueux de l’environnement.
  • Les cinq forces de Porterindique une concurrence élevée, un pouvoir de négociation modéré des fournisseurs et une préférence croissante des acheteurs pour les options durables.
Aperçu des prévisions : 2025–2033
Mesures Valeur
Taille du marché 2025 1 230 milliards USD
Taille du marché 2033 ~1,85 billion USD
TCAC (2025???2033) ~5.2%
Plus grande région (2024) Asie-Pacifique
Région à la croissance la plus rapide Europe
Secteur d'utilisation finale principal Alimentation et boissons
Tendance clé Emballages durables et intelligents
Perspectives d'avenir Économie circulaire, solutions biodégradables et traçabilité numérique
Pourquoi le marché reste essentiel
  • L'emballage est essentiel pour le produit sécurité, image de marque et commodité pour le consommateur.
  • Les pressions en matière de durabilité s’accélèrent innovation dans les matériaux recyclables et biodégradables.
  • Les services de commerce électronique et de livraison de repas stimulent la demande de solutions protectrices et légères.
  • Emballage intelligent : une meilleure garantie transparence de la chaîne d’approvisionnement et engagement client.
Conclusion Je suis désolé, mais vous n'avez pas inclus le texte source à traduire. Veuillez fournir le contenu complet que vous souhaitez traduire en français. Marché mondial des matériaux et de l'emballage évolue vers un écosystème axé sur la durabilité et l’innovation. Les entreprises qui se concentrent sur matériaux écologiques, technologies d'emballage intelligentes, et la distribution omnicanale capteront une croissance à long terme. Pheonix Research fournit aux parties prenantes des informations exploitables pour s'adapter et réussir sur ce marché dynamique.    

Table des matières

  • Aperçu

  • Principaux moteurs de la croissance du marché

    • Commerce électronique & Expansion du commerce de détail

    • Durabilité et matériaux écologiques

    • Sécurité alimentaire et commodité

    • Croissance des soins de santé et des produits pharmaceutiques

    • Innovation dans l'emballage intelligent

  • Segmentation du marché

    • Par type de matériau

      • Plastique (rigide et flexible)

      • Papier et carton

      • Verre

      • Métal (aluminium, acier)

      • Matériaux biodégradables et durables

    • Par type d’emballage

      • Emballages rigides (bouteilles, canettes, cartons)

      • Emballage flexible (sachets, pellicules, films)

      • Emballage intelligent (solutions actives et intelligentes)

      • Emballage écologique et réutilisable

    • Par Secteur d'Utilisation Finale

      • Alimentation et boissons

      • Santé et produits pharmaceutiques

      • Soins personnels et cosmétiques

      • Commerce électronique et vente au détail

      • Industriel & Logistique

  • Insights au niveau régional

    • Asie-Pacifique ??? le plus grand marché

    • Amérique du Nord

    • Europe

    • Amérique latine et Moyen-Orient & Afrique

  • Principales entreprises du marché

  • Intelligence stratégique et perspectives basées sur l’IA

  • Aperçu des prévisions : 2025–2033

  • Pourquoi le marché reste essentiel

  • Conclusion

Paysage concurrentiel

Structure: Fragmented Joueurs de niveau 1: 4 Intensité: High

Competitive Landscape

This is one of the least concentrated large industries in the world, and the three biggest transactions in its history did not change that. The four largest listed converters reported USD 66.4 billion of net sales between them in their most recent full years. Against a market of USD 1,170 billion that is 5.7 per cent. No packaging company holds a double-digit share, and on our estimate the twenty largest converters together hold less than a fifth of the market. The other 80 per cent is tens of thousands of converting plants, most of them single-site, most of them within a few hundred kilometres of the customer they were built for.

What the three deals actually bought

Transaction Closed Consideration What was bought What it is a bet on
Smurfit Kappa and WestRock July 2024 All-share combination The North American containerboard system plus European and Latin American converting Fibre self-sufficiency in the largest corrugated market
International Paper and DS Smith 31 January 2025 USD 7.2 billion, share-based European box plants and their customer base; five plants divested for clearance European corrugated footprint and customer proximity
Amcor and Berry Global End April 2025 USD 15.2 billion, all-stock Rigid packaging added to a flexible portfolio Format breadth in consumer packaging, not substrate

Read side by side, the logic is not scale. Two of the three are substrate bets and one is a portfolio bet. Smurfit Westrock bought the thing that was scarce in North America in 2022 and 2023, which was linerboard. International Paper bought boxes and the customers attached to them, having simultaneously closed a pulp mill it judged not to be the low-cost asset. Amcor bought the other half of the format menu, which is what a converter does when its growth story is a customer conversation rather than a raw material position.

The claimed synergies tell a similar story. At least USD 514 million from International Paper and DS Smith, USD 650 million from Amcor and Berry by the end of year three. Neither is a technology synergy. Both are duplicate corporate cost, duplicate freight lanes and duplicate mill networks — which is to say they are consolidation of overhead, and overhead synergies do not make a company more innovative.

The Commission’s read is the useful one

The European Commission cleared International Paper’s acquisition of DS Smith only on condition that five box plants in Europe be divested. That single condition is the most precise public statement anyone has made about where this industry’s competitive boundary lies, and it is not the one the industry describes. It is not global packaging. It is not even European packaging. It is regional corrugated converting, because a box costs more to ship than it costs to make and therefore competes within a radius rather than within a market.

That is the correct unit of competition analysis in this sector, and it explains why a 5.7 per cent top-four share coexists with genuinely concentrated local markets. A converter with one plant and one customer may hold 60 per cent of the boxes delivered within 200 kilometres of that plant. Concentration in packaging is a local statistic wearing a global label.

The structure underneath

The market is fragmented at the converting level and concentrated at the substrate level, and the mismatch between those two facts is the industry’s permanent condition.

Layer Structure Where the power sits
Containerboard and kraft Concentrated; a small number of large machines With the machine owner, cyclically
Can sheet and glass containers Concentrated regionally by freight economics With the regional incumbent
Resin Concentrated upstream, outside this market With the petrochemical producer
Converting Fragmented to the floor With the customer, mostly
Reprocessing Consolidating quickly under EPR fee revenue With whoever holds the permitted capacity

The four companies we count as tier one are tier one by revenue and by geographic reach, not by share: Smurfit Westrock at USD 21.0 billion, International Paper at USD 18.6 billion before DS Smith, Amcor at USD 15.0 billion, Ball at USD 11.8 billion. That is what tier one means here — the four companies capable of serving a global customer across three continents, not the four companies that set the price. Nobody sets the price.

Where the fight is actually happening

Four contests, and only one of them is about price.

  1. Mono-material against multi-material. The design-for-recycling condition applying from 1 January 2030 makes the multi-layer laminate structurally difficult to defend unless the layers can be separated. This is a contest between performance and compliance, and compliance is winning because it is written into law.
  2. Fibre against plastic. Not a consumer preference story. A fee-and-mandate story, where EPR modulation and recycled-content thresholds change the relative cost of a tonne of each.
  3. Reuse against single-use. Narrow in scope, real in HORECA and beverage, and capable of removing a format from a market entirely rather than swapping its material.
  4. Evidence against assertion. The least discussed and probably the decisive one. Two converters can offer an identical specification; only one can document the recycled content, the food-contact compliance and the chain of custody to the standard a brand owner’s auditor will accept.

Who is positioned for the 2030 rule set

Three profiles, and the middle is the dangerous place to stand.

The integrated fibre player owns the mill, the box plant and increasingly the recovery route. It wins on substrate cost and loses on flexibility, because a containerboard system is a bet on one material.

The format-agnostic converter with a compliance system owns no fibre, sells every substrate and competes on the data it can produce about each of them. Amcor’s post-Berry shape is the closest listed example of the intent, though not yet of the execution.

The regional specialist owns one plant, one customer base and one format, earns a return on capital that the majors cannot match at that scale, and is permanently available for acquisition at a multiple the majors can afford.

The squeeze is on the company that is too large to be a specialist and too small to own substrate. That company is currently paying more for its board than the integrated player, more for its compliance than the format-agnostic converter, and cannot pass either through. It is the segment of this market most likely to disappear by 2033, and it is the reason we expect the deal count to rise even though the top-four share will barely move.

Chaîne de valeur

Modèle: Hybrid Distribution: Direct Led Complexité de l'approvisionnement: High

Value Chain

Packaging is four businesses wearing one word, and the margin sits in a different place in each of them. Fibre, polymer, glass and metal are commodity supply businesses with cyclical rents. Conversion is a competitive manufacturing business with thin, structural margins. Filling belongs to the brand owner. Collection and reprocessing is a regulated utility that barely existed commercially twenty years ago and now sets the price at the front of the chain. Reading the industry as one chain is what causes people to misjudge where the money is.

Stage one: the substrate

The fibre end is the most capital-intensive part of the chain and the slowest to respond. A containerboard machine is a billion-euro decision with a multi-year lead time, which is why CEPI’s 78.7 million tonnes of European paper and board production, of which 49.6 million tonnes is packaging grades, is a number that moves at the speed of capital rather than the speed of demand. Resin is the opposite: raffia, film and injection grades are bought on global markets by converters with no leverage over the price, and the petrochemical cycle arrives in the converter’s cost base whether or not the converter has a view on it. Metal is priced off exchange plus a conversion premium, so the can maker carries aluminium risk it cannot hedge beyond a year with any precision. Glass is the least flexible of all, because a furnace runs a campaign measured in a decade and cannot be turned down without destroying it.

Stage two: conversion, where the revenue is and the margin is not

The published economics of the two largest listed converters are the clearest statement of what conversion is worth. Amcor reported USD 15,009 million of net sales in fiscal 2025 and USD 2,834 million of gross profit, an 18.9 per cent gross margin, converting to USD 1,009 million of operating income — 6.7 per cent — after USD 307 million of restructuring, transaction and integration expense. Strip out the deal costs and the operating margin is 8.8 per cent. International Paper reported USD 18,619 million of 2024 net sales and USD 400 million of adjusted operating earnings, which is 2.1 per cent.

Those two numbers, 8.8 per cent and 2.1 per cent, are the whole argument about vertical integration in packaging. A converter that buys board on the market is running a commodity conversion business and earns a commodity conversion margin. A converter that owns the mill earns the mill’s rent in a tight year and carries the mill’s losses in a loose one.

Stage What sets the price Who holds the margin Capital intensity
Kraft liner and containerboard Machine capacity against demand; recovered fibre and energy cost The mill, cyclically Very high
Resin and film Global petrochemical and refinery economics Nobody in the converting chain High, upstream of this market
Aluminium and steel Exchange price plus conversion premium The smelter and the can maker, in sequence Very high
Glass Furnace campaign economics and energy The container maker, where it is concentrated Very high
Converting Customer qualification, print complexity, freight radius The converter, thinly Moderate
Filling and packing Line speed and downtime The brand owner Moderate, at the customer
Collection and reprocessing EPR fee revenue and the price of the bale The reprocessor, increasingly High

Stage three: the mill behind the box plant

Which is why the integrated model exists, and why the three mergers of 2024 and 2025 all moved in the same direction. Smurfit Westrock’s 2024 segment disclosure shows the geometry: USD 4.6 billion of fourth-quarter net sales in North America, USD 2.5 billion in Europe, the Middle East and Asia-Pacific, and USD 524 million in Latin America, each segment described as a system of mills and plants rather than a portfolio of products. International Paper bought DS Smith for European box plants and the customer relationships attached, having in the same year taken a USD 334 million charge to close its Georgetown, South Carolina pulp mill because it was not the low-cost asset. Integration is a hedge on the substrate, not a growth strategy.

Stage four: the filling line is the real customer

Packaging is not bought by the person who drinks from it or the brand manager who approves the artwork. It is specified by whoever owns the machine that fills it, and that machine decides the format long before the marketing brief exists. A converter that qualifies a structure on a brand owner’s line holds that account for the life of the line, which can be a decade. A converter that wins on price against an incumbent whose format is already validated on the line usually loses. This is the single most under-modelled fact about the industry: the switching cost is engineering, not commercial, and it is why the industry sells service and continuity rather than board.

Stage five: the waste end now sets the front-end price

Extended producer responsibility fees are charged to the brand owner per tonne, by material, and modulated by recyclability. That cost never appears on a converter’s invoice, and it is the first mechanism in the history of this industry that transmits a waste-end signal back to substrate choice at the design desk. Where the fee differential between a multi-material laminate and a mono-material structure exceeds the conversion cost difference, the specification changes with no consumer pressure at all. Add the PPWR recycled-content thresholds applying from 1 January 2030 and the waste end stops being a cost centre and becomes a supply chain.

Where the value ends up

Split across the chain, the USD 2,220 that a tonne of packaging fetches resolves into substrate, conversion and freight, with the mill capturing cyclical rent at the top of the cycle and the brand owner passing most of the total through to a consumer who is buying the product. The profit pool is migrating, and it is migrating away from the middle. Three positions capture it: owning the substrate, owning the compliance evidence that says what the substrate is, and owning the reprocessing capacity that turns one into the other. A converter that owns only machines will keep bidding for contracts, because that is what it has always done.

Activité d'investissement

Tendance: Rising Intensité capitalistique: High M&A récentes: Yes

Investment Activity

The industry is not short of capital. It is redirecting it, and the direction changed in 2024. What the large listed players are doing with cash is now more informative than what they say about growth, because the numbers are unambiguous and the strategy language is not.

The numbers as filed

International Paper generated USD 1,678 million of cash from operations and USD 757 million of free cash flow in 2024, and took a USD 395 million pre-tax charge for restructuring and accelerated depreciation, of which USD 334 million related to closing its Georgetown, South Carolina pulp mill. It published an 80/20 operating strategy, cut about 1,000 jobs in the autumn, and went into 2025 saying it would make significant investments in its box plant network.

Amcor reported USD 120 million of research and development expense against USD 15,009 million of net sales — 0.8 per cent — and USD 307 million of restructuring, transaction and integration expense in the year it absorbed Berry. Smurfit Westrock reported USD 1 billion of operating profit and USD 319 million of net income on USD 21.0 billion of sales in its first partial year, with management framing the result explicitly as value over volume. Ball returned USD 1.96 billion to shareholders through buybacks and dividends in 2024.

Set those four data points side by side and the pattern is the signature of a mature industry with surplus capacity: strong cash conversion, weak reinvestment in primary capacity, heavy capital return, and mergers financed in equity rather than debt.

Where the capital is going

  1. Reprocessing capacity. Food-grade recycled PET and polypropylene, deinking lines, fibre recovery. This is the binding constraint to 2030 and the only substrate investment that is unambiguously growing.
  2. Converting line upgrades. New seal layers, barrier coating units and higher line speeds, to run mono-material structures on machines that were specified for laminates.
  3. Box plant networks. International Paper named this explicitly. The logic is freight radius and service reliability rather than volume — the highest-return capex in corrugated is usually a better box plant, not another paper machine.
  4. Barrier coating. Fibre-based alternatives to aluminium foil, EVOH and the PFAS chemistry that leaves the food-contact market in August 2026.
  5. Digital printing. Short runs, versioning and e-commerce economics, which convert a fixed-plate cost into a variable one.

Where it is leaving

Greenfield primary capacity in the developed world. Georgetown is the example with a number attached, but the pattern is broader: graphic paper machines not converted, containerboard capacity retired rather than rebuilt, glass furnaces not relined. The industry is not building the tonnage it already has trouble filling.

Why we set investment_trend_direction to rising, and why that is arguable

Aggregate capital expenditure across this market is a reallocation rather than an expansion: rising in converting and reprocessing, falling in primary capacity. If the field means growth capital, the honest reading is flat to declining, and a reader who prefers that reading should treat this as the one structural field in the report where we chose interpretation over arithmetic. We set rising because the destination of capital has moved toward the end of the chain where the margin now sits, and because the three mergers were financed largely in equity, which leaves the sector’s balance sheet capacity intact for the compliance capital cycle that begins in 2026.

What the equity financing means

That last point is the most under-appreciated fact in the sector. Amcor and Berry was an all-stock transaction. International Paper’s offer for DS Smith was structured so that DS Smith holders ended with roughly 34 per cent of the combined company. Smurfit Kappa and WestRock combined in shares. Three multi-billion combinations and the sector’s aggregate leverage has barely moved, which means the industry has deliberately preserved its borrowing capacity for the period when PPWR thresholds, EUDR due diligence and the PFAS exit all arrive together. That is either the most disciplined capital allocation in packaging for thirty years, or it is consolidation that consumed the industry’s appetite for risk at the exact moment it needs to invest.

The M&A pipeline

We expect the deal count to rise through the forecast window and the top-four share to move very little, because the next wave is not mega-mergers. It is the acquisition of regional specialists and reprocessing assets by companies that need compliant material and permitted capacity. Those transactions are small enough to avoid the kind of regulatory condition that cost International Paper five box plants, and they buy the two things that cannot be built quickly: a customer relationship and a permit.

Technologie et innovation

Innovation: Moderate Activité des brevets: Low Maturité: Mature

Technology & Innovation

The most important innovation in packaging is not a package. It is a specification that can be defended to a regulator. That is an unfamiliar claim about an industry whose trade press is full of new materials, but the money and the engineering both point at it.

The numbers explain why. Amcor, the second-largest listed converter in the world, reported USD 120 million of research and development expense against USD 15,009 million of net sales in fiscal 2025 — eight-tenths of one per cent. No converter of that scale is going to invent a polymer. The innovation in this market therefore arrives as reformulation, coating and qualification rather than as discovery, and the pace is set by the substrate suppliers and the machinery makers, who are not in this market and whose economics are different.

Front one: the mono-material forced march

Multi-layer laminates are engineering marvels and recycling failures. A structure with PET, aluminium foil and PE bonded together delivers barrier, stiffness, print quality and heat resistance simultaneously, and cannot be separated in any commercial sorting plant. The design-for-recycling condition applying from 1 January 2030 makes that combination structurally difficult to keep.

The replacement is a mono-PE or mono-PP structure with a barrier coating or an EVOH tie layer at a low enough loading to pass sortation. The cost is performance: oxygen transmission, moisture transmission and heat resistance all degrade, and the pack then has to earn back its shelf life somewhere else — in the filling line, the headspace, the recipe or the secondary pack. That is why this transition is slow at the top of the food-safety chain (wet pet food, ready meals, medical) and fast at the bottom (dry goods, household, personal care).

Front two: the PFAS exit

From 12 August 2026 food-contact packaging may not be placed on the EU market if it contains PFAS at or above 25 parts per billion for any individual targeted substance, 250 ppb for the sum of targeted PFAS, or 50 parts per million including polymeric PFAS, with no sell-off period. That removes the incumbent grease-barrier chemistry from moulded fibre, wraps and coated board at a stroke.

The replacement chemistry is dispensable: starch and alginate coatings, silicone, and a set of acrylic and PVOH systems that work but cost more and are less forgiving on a converting line. The harder problem is not the coating, it is the substrate. Recycled fibre carries legacy fluorinated contamination from decades of prior use, and a total-fluorine test on a moulded-fibre tray made from recovered paper will find it. That single fact connects the PFAS rule to the recycled-content mandate and makes them one problem: the more recycled content you use, the harder food-contact compliance becomes.

Front three: fibre where aluminium and plastic used to be

Barrier dispersion coatings, metallised alternatives and the paper bottle are all attempts to move the barrier from a film to a coating so the whole pack can go into the paper stream. The physics caps how far this goes: grease resistance in a hot, humid oven is a different problem from oxygen barrier in a chilled case, and the formats that have replaced plastic most completely are the ones with the weakest barrier requirement. This is why fibre substitution is fastest in e-commerce secondary packaging, dry food and produce trays, and slowest in beverages and ready meals.

Front four: the machine, not the pack

The largest single lever on material consumption is not a substrate substitution at all. It is the filling line. Higher-speed form-fill-seal, blow-fill-seal for unit dose, in-line inspection that lets a wall thickness come down by a tenth of a millimetre, and digital printing that removes the plate change and the minimum order quantity. Each of those reduces material per unit sold, which is the one mechanism that reliably destroys tonnage while raising value.

Front five: the package as a data carrier

From 12 August 2028, or 24 months after the relevant implementing act, packaging must carry a harmonised label on material composition. From 12 February 2029, reusable packaging must carry a reusable label and provide further information by QR code or standardised open digital data carrier. Add digital watermarking for sortation and the direction is clear: the package is becoming the document that proves what it is made of.

This is where the converter’s margin actually moves. A converter that can generate, hold and warrant that data across every SKU and every customer becomes difficult to replace for a reason that has nothing to do with the price of board. A converter that cannot is selling a box.

The three innovation fields, scored honestly

innovation_intensity_level: moderate. The 0.8 per cent R&D ratio is the quantitative case, and the qualitative case is that the reformulation work is substantial but derivative.

patent_activity_level: low — and this is inferred, not sourced. No patent dataset sits behind this report and we do not cite one. The value is set from the structure of the industry: barriers here are qualification, permit, substrate access and customer relationship, none of which is protected by a patent, and the largest listed converter spends less than one per cent of sales on the activity that produces them. A reader who holds patent data for this sector should overrule us.

technology_maturity_stage: mature. The core processes — corrugating, film extrusion, injection, blow moulding, can forming — are decades old and incrementally improved. What is new is compliance instrumentation, not manufacturing physics.

Risque de marché

Risque global: Moderate Geopolitical Exposure: High Risque de substitution: High

Market Risk

The largest risk to this forecast is not demand. It is the assumption that compliant recycled material arrives on schedule. Packaging demand is tied to fast-moving consumer goods, which is the most defensive demand base in the industrial economy. The forecast can be wrong by two percentage points on volume and still describe the same industry. It cannot survive a compliance shock, and that is where the risk sits.

Risk Severity The early signal
Food-grade recycled substrate shortfall against the 2030 thresholds High Recyclate premiums over virgin widening through 2027–2028; converters buying reprocessing assets
Substitution and avoidance removing the pack rather than changing it High Concentrate and tablet formats gaining shelf space in categories that were liquid
Substrate price volatility High Recovered fibre and resin spreads moving more than 20 per cent inside a year
Integration execution across three simultaneous mergers Moderate Synergy guidance trimmed at a results announcement
Trade and tariff exposure on aluminium, steel and converted goods Moderate Section 232 and reciprocal tariff changes reaching can sheet or machinery
Regulatory divergence in national EPR implementation Moderate Twenty-seven fee schedules with no common modulation basis

One: the recycled-content shortfall is the binding one

A 35 per cent recycled-content requirement for other plastic packaging from 1 January 2030 is a demand-side mandate imposed on a supply chain that does not yet exist at that scale for food-grade material. Food-contact recyclate requires collection, sortation, washing and a decontamination step, and the permitted capacity for that is concentrated, slow to permit and expensive to build. If the recyclate does not arrive, three things happen in sequence: prices spike, compliance is bought by those who can afford it, and the shortfall becomes a competitive moat rather than a market failure. Two of those three are good for the incumbents and bad for the forecast’s volume assumption.

Two: the competitor that removes the pack

Every analysis of this market assumes the package changes material. The larger risk is that it stops existing. Concentrated refills, solid formats, shampoo bars, tablet detergents and the Annex V restrictions on unnecessary formats all remove a unit rather than convert it. This is where substitution risk is genuinely high rather than rhetorical: a refill pouch is a packaging win, a concentrated tablet is a packaging loss, and both are sold to the consumer as the same environmental gesture.

Three: substrate volatility is structural, not cyclical

Recovered fibre and resin are both priced by forces outside this market. Recovered fibre is set by collection volumes, export policy and the operating rates of the mills that compete for the bale; resin is set by the petrochemical cycle. A converter with no substrate position absorbs both. That is why the integration argument in the value chain chapter is a risk argument too: vertical integration is expensive insurance, and the industry has just paid for a great deal of it.

Four: three integrations at once

Smurfit Westrock, International Paper and Amcor are each absorbing a company of significant size inside the same window in which the compliance calendar begins. The claimed synergies — at least USD 514 million and USD 650 million respectively — are overhead and network savings, and those are the synergies most likely to be delivered and least likely to improve the customer offer. The risk is not that the savings fail. It is that management attention is consumed by integration while the specification changes underneath them.

Five: geopolitical exposure

Aluminium and steel are the two packaging inputs most directly exposed to tariff regimes, and can sheet crosses borders more than once before it becomes a can. Shipping routes matter more to this industry than to most, because empty packaging is cheap and bulky, so freight is a large share of delivered cost and a Red Sea diversion shows up in a converter’s margin within a quarter. We set geopolitical exposure high for those reasons, and because fibre adds a third channel: EUDR makes the origin of wood a compliance question, which turns a supply chain into a documentation chain.

Why the overall risk level is moderate

Against all of that, the demand base is defensive: food, beverage, pharmaceutical and household consumables do not defer purchases in a downturn the way construction does. The market is so fragmented that no single company’s failure is systemic. And the regulation that creates the compliance risk also creates the pricing power that offsets it, because a specification that is hard to meet is a barrier to entry by another name. We set overall market risk moderate and geopolitical exposure high, and we would defend both.

Paysage réglementaire

Complexité: High Approval Pathway: Multi Jurisdictional

Regulatory Landscape

Europe replaced a directive with a regulation, and the difference is not semantic. Directive 94/62/EC gave twenty-seven member states room to interpret, which is how plastic packaging recycling reached 71.0 per cent in Latvia and 22.5 per cent in Denmark under the same law. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 is directly applicable. It removes the interpretation and leaves the enforcement.

The compliance calendar

Date What applies Who it costs
11 February 2025 In force; replaces Directive 94/62/EC with transitional provisions Nobody yet
12 August 2026 Generally applicable. PFAS limits in food-contact packaging at 25 ppb individual, 250 ppb sum of targeted PFAS and 50 ppm including polymeric, with no sell-off. All packaging must be recyclable. HORECA distributors must allow consumers to bring their own containers Coated-board and moulded-fibre converters first
12 August 2028 Harmonised label on material composition, or 24 months after the implementing act, whichever is later Every SKU, every artwork
12 February 2029 Reusable packaging labelled, with further information by QR or open digital data carrier Reuse operators and their customers
1 January 2030 Design-for-recycling condition, packaging minimisation against Annex IV, recycled-content thresholds, 50 per cent maximum empty space for grouped, transport and e-commerce packaging, Annex V format restrictions Everyone, and resin converters worst

The recycled-content thresholds deserve spelling out because they are the most capital-shifting requirement in the package: 30 per cent for PET contact-sensitive packaging excluding beverage bottles, 10 per cent for other contact-sensitive packaging, 30 per cent for single-use plastic beverage bottles and 35 per cent for other plastic packaging, from 1 January 2030 or three years after the implementing act, whichever is later. The 35 per cent general figure is the binding one for the industry, because it applies to the largest volume of material and to the formats where food-grade recyclate is scarcest.

EUDR, which the packaging industry under-discusses

The EU Deforestation Regulation has been in force since 29 June 2023 and covers wood and products made from it, which means fibre packaging is in scope. Application for large and medium-sized operators and traders is 30 December 2026; micro and small enterprises 30 June 2027; newly added products 30 December 2027. The obligation is due diligence with geolocation of the plot of harvest and a digital statement, plus country risk benchmarking.

For a fibre converter this is a chain-of-custody obligation layered on top of the certification schemes it already uses, and it arrives five months after PPWR applies. The two together are the reason we expect consolidation among small converters in 2026 and 2027: not because either rule is impossible to meet, but because both require a compliance function that a single-plant business cannot staff.

EPR fees: the mechanism that actually changes design

National extended producer responsibility schemes charge the brand owner per tonne by material and are increasingly eco-modulated, so that a hard-to-recycle format pays more than a recyclable one. This is the only regulatory instrument in the package that operates continuously rather than at a deadline, and it is the only one that transmits a cost signal to the design desk in a currency the brand owner recognises. Where the fee differential exceeds the cost difference between two specifications, the specification moves. That is faster than any delegated act.

The metal and glass end

CBAM’s definitive phase begins on 1 January 2026 and reaches aluminium and steel, which are the two inputs that matter most to can makers and their customers. Deposit return systems, mandated or permitted under the packaging rules, are the countervailing force for both materials: a can or a bottle collected at 85 per cent is a can or a bottle with a cheap, high-quality feedstock. The metal and glass question in this decade is not whether the material is recyclable, because it is; it is whether the collection infrastructure is universal enough to make the recycled input cheaper than the virgin one.

Where the regulation is silent, and why that is the real risk

Several of the most consequential obligations depend on delegated and implementing acts that define, at grade level, what counts as recyclable and how the thresholds are measured. Until those are adopted, a converter is being asked to invest in 2030 compliance against a specification it cannot read. The dates are fixed. The definitions are not. That gap — not the stringency of the rule — is what makes capital allocation difficult in this industry between now and 2028.

The asymmetry that matters for the forecast

PPWR is a design regulation. It constrains what the tonne is made of, not how many tonnes exist. Its first-order effect is therefore on unit value and mix — on the 58 per cent of growth that comes from price and composition rather than material. A converter that reads this regulation as a volume threat will cut capacity into a market that did not reduce its demand. A converter that reads it as a specification change will invest in the two things that become scarce: compliant substrate and the evidence that it is compliant.

Questions fréquemment posées

Quelle est la croissance projetée du marché mondial des matériaux et des emballages ?
Le marché devrait passer d'environ 1,23 billion USD en 2025 à environ 1,85 billion USD d'ici 2033, avec un TCAC d'environ 5,2 % (2025-2033).
Quelle région mène le marché, et laquelle croît le plus rapidement ?
L'Asie-Pacifique détient la plus grande part de marché en 2024, portée par le commerce électronique et la croissance industrielle, tandis que l'Europe est la région qui croît le plus rapidement, grâce à des réglementations strictes et des innovations axées sur la durabilité.
Quelles sont les principales tendances qui façonnent l'industrie de l'emballage ?
Les tendances clés incluent les emballages durables et écologiques, les emballages intelligents avec traçabilité numérique (codes QR, RFID), l'adoption de l'économie circulaire, et la croissance des bioplastiques et des solutions réutilisables.
Quels secteurs génèrent la plus forte demande d'emballages ?
L'alimentation et les boissons restent le secteur d'utilisation final le plus important, suivi par la santé et les produits pharmaceutiques, le commerce électronique et les soins personnels, tous nécessitant des solutions d'emballage sûres, durables et pratiques.