Editorial Article
The 48-Hour Moat: Construction Chemicals Is Won by Whoever Already Has the Truck
Ask a contractor what decides which waterproofing membrane goes on the slab and the answer is not the invoice. In survey-based work by the National Association of Wholesaler-Distributors, contractors rank in-stock availability first, geographic proximity second and supplier performance third. Price comes fourth. In some verticals, up to 70% of material spend has to be delivered within 48 hours.
That finding is the most commercially useful fact in the construction chemicals market, because it explains where the margin in this category is actually made — and it is not made at the reactor. The ten largest suppliers hold around 40% of category value between them and the global leader holds roughly 12%, on the share structure Sika publishes in its Annual Report 2025. No supplier sets price for the category. So the contest is not settled by chemistry. It is settled by who is standing on site when the pour is due.
Four channels running in parallel
The category does not have a channel; it has four. Direct-to-contractor and project supply on large works, where the specification is written by an engineer or a main contractor. Distributor, merchant and dealer networks serving housing and small commercial work. Applicator and specialist subcontractor channels, where the installer’s product loyalty can outweigh the specifier’s preference. And retail and DIY for consumer-format sealants, adhesives and waterproofing.
Those four routes have radically different economics. Distribution is a service and logistics business carrying a working-capital cost structure — inventory on the ground, credit extended to trade customers, deliveries measured in hours. That is why the stage cannot be read off a gross-margin line. Value is created by being the supplier of record on a project and by being able to fulfil it, and it is paid for in stock positions and receivables as much as in price.
The cost base is bought, not made
Sika, the category’s largest supplier, bought CHF 5,048 million of materials against CHF 11,201.3 million of sales in 2025, so roughly 45% of revenue is purchased input rather than manufactured value (a Pheonix Research calculation from Sika’s 2025 annual report). When most of the cost base is procured, portfolio position determines who absorbs the construction cycle and who passes it on.
Upstream, the cycle reports almost directly. Wacker’s Polymers division — the global leader in the vinyl-acetate-ethylene dispersions and redispersible polymer powders that go into tile adhesives and waterproofing membranes — reported 2025 divisional sales of EUR 1.38 billion, down 5.8%, attributing the fall to lower prices and volumes in a construction slump concentrated in China and Western Europe, and cut divisional capex to EUR 55.2 million from EUR 75.4 million. A binder supplier one step behind the formulators is the closest thing this market has to a thermometer.
Where the volatility actually lands
Input prices here diverge rather than inflate. China’s coatings procurement-cost index stood at 75 in July 2025, down 13 percentage points year on year and at a nine-year low, as titanium dioxide, acrylic acid and acrylic esters fell; in the same window liquid epoxy resin E-51 rose 7.56% year on year to an average CNY 13,790 per tonne. Procurement risk in this category is chemistry-specific, not general, and a formulator’s exposure depends on which chemistries its portfolio is weighted toward. Trade defence adds a further layer: the EU imposed definitive anti-dumping duties on epoxy resins from China, Taiwan and Thailand in Regulation (EU) 2025/1505 of 25 July 2025, re-pricing epoxy procurement for European formulators.
The revealing part is who pays. Sika’s 2026 pricing update to its UK distribution channel applied technology-specific increases from 1 May and 1 June 2026 — waterproofing lines between 1.5% and 16.5%, repair and refurbishment products around 5%, Sikaflex sealing and bonding 3.5% — on top of a 4% surcharge, with monthly review and ten days’ notice. Raw-material volatility is passed downstream through the channel. It is not absorbed by the supplier and it is not negotiated at the reactor.
So the platforms buy the route, not the chemistry
If the channel decides the margin, capital should follow the channel — and it does. Saint-Gobain has assembled a EUR 6.5 billion pro-forma construction chemicals platform from Weber, Chryso, GCP, Cemix and FOSROC after 35 acquisitions since 2021, and reported a 20% EBITDA margin on Chryso and GCP in 2024, up 140 basis points. That is the clearest evidence available that scale in this category converts into margin rather than only into revenue.
The recent deals are small and unmistakably route-to-market rather than technology. Sika’s acquisition of Gulf Additive Factory in Qatar in June 2025 buys position in a fast-growing construction market. Saint-Gobain added three bolt-ons in North America, Italy and Peru in July 2025 to reinforce the same platform. At the other end of the table, Master Builders Solutions — carved out of MBCC to Cinven — reported EUR 900 million of sales in 2024 across 48 production sites, and Selena Group’s PLN 1.78 billion was effectively flat on 2023. In a consolidating category, the mid-tier is squeezed from both ends: too small to own a channel, too large to be the cheap local blender.
What this means for allocation
Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, rising to USD 138.2 billion by 2033 — a 5.8% compound annual growth rate, with waterproofing systems the largest single product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025, growing at 6.2% a year to USD 42.7 billion by 2033.
Growth of that shape does not distribute itself evenly, and it does not accrue to the cheapest formulation. It accrues to the suppliers whose products are written into a specification, whose technical support is on site, and whose stock is within a day’s drive — because those are the parts of the chain a competitor cannot replicate by undercutting the price of a drum.
The question for anyone allocating capital in this category is therefore not whether the market grows. It is which of the four channels they own, and whether they can deliver inside 48 hours. The full analysis is in Global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2033.
Frequently Asked Questions
What actually determines which construction chemical a contractor buys?
Availability before price. In survey-based analysis by the National Association of Wholesaler-Distributors, contractors rank in-stock availability first, geographic proximity second and supplier performance third, with price fourth — and in some verticals up to 70% of material spend has to be delivered within 48 hours.
Why is distribution the most defensible position in construction chemicals?
Because the category has four parallel routes to market — project supply, distributor and merchant networks, applicator channels and retail/DIY — and none of them is a price business. Distribution is logistics and service with a working-capital cost structure, which is why Saint-Gobain built a EUR 6.5 billion platform on 35 acquisitions since 2021 and reported a 20% EBITDA margin on Chryso and GCP in 2024, up 140 basis points.
How much of a construction chemicals producer's cost base is bought rather than made?
Sika purchased CHF 5,048 million of materials against CHF 11,201.3 million of sales in 2025 — roughly 45% of revenue (a Pheonix Research calculation). When most of the cost base is procured, portfolio position rather than plant scale decides who absorbs the cycle.
How fast is the global construction chemicals market growing?
Pheonix Research sizes it at USD 88.0 billion in 2025 rising to USD 138.2 billion by 2033, a 5.8% compound annual growth rate. Waterproofing is the largest single product family at USD 26.4 billion in 2025, growing at 6.2% a year to USD 42.7 billion by 2033.
