Canada Modular Construction Market Size, Share and Forecast 2026–2033

Market Size (Base Year) USD 3826.9 Million
Forecast Value USD 6181.6 Million
CAGR 6.18%
Forecast Period 2026 - 2033
Coverage National - Canada

Canada's modular construction market was CAD 5.1 billion in 2024 and is CAD 5,355.0 million (USD 3,826.9 million) in 2025 on our model, reaching CAD 8,649.9 million (USD 6,181.6 million) by 2033 — 6.18 per cent a year. Modules grow more slowly, from 17,850 to 24,366 at 3.97 per cent, because realised value per module rises as the mix moves toward taller, more heavily serviced buildings.

The market's constraint is not capacity. One ATCO production line turns out about 500 modules a year, so the whole Canadian market of roughly 17,850 modules is about 36 line-years of work — against a country with five ATCO plants alone. The constraint has been the order book, and the order book has just changed: Build Canada Homes, with up to 4,000 Direct Build units across six federal land sites and modern methods of construction written into its qualification criteria, is the first multi-year standardised demand in the sector's history — around CAD 1.76 billion of addressable work.

Growth is one segment. Multifamily modular carries CAD 2,268.0 million of the base and 70.4 per cent of all growth to 2033. The Edmonton site at Griesbach, 355 units, is 1.66 per cent of that city's 2025 housing starts: the first entry in the book, not the book.

What this report counts

Permanent volumetric modular construction: three-dimensional building modules fabricated in a factory and assembled on site into a permanent building, in Canada, across seven segments. It excludes panelised and mass-timber systems sold as components, and it excludes relocatable and rental fleets. Values are Canadian dollars, with USD columns converted at CAD 1.3993 per US dollar.

The gap is on the demand side

About 2 per cent of Canadian homes are built off site. In Sweden the figure is roughly 45 per cent; in Japan, 15. That comparison is normally presented as evidence that Canada is behind. It reads better as evidence that Canada has not asked.

Take the arithmetic seriously. ATCO Structures & Logistics operates five plants in Canada. At its Calgary facility it runs two production lines, and a single line produces one to two modules a day — around 500 a year at full rate. Over the past seven years the company has delivered about 3,000 housing units, which is roughly 430 a year. One line at one of five plants, running at rate, would out-produce the company's average housing book across all five.

The national number is no different. Our 2025 volume estimate is 17,850 modules. At 500 modules per line-year, that is about 36 lines running flat out — for the whole country, against a trade association with 72 Canadian members. Capacity is not the binding constraint. What has been missing is a client that orders like a manufacturer's customer instead of a building owner's.

How large the order book now is

That client now exists, and it is a federal agency. Build Canada Homes has prioritised up to 4,000 Direct Build units across six federal land sites — Dartmouth, Longueuil, Ottawa, Toronto, Winnipeg and Edmonton — and it has written the method into procurement rather than into policy. Proponents are asked to demonstrate experience and innovation in prefabrication, modular construction and mass timber; selected design-builders must prioritise Canadian-sourced materials; and at least 40 per cent of homes on each site must be delivered below market. Behind it sits the federal Housing Design Catalogue, which publishes standardised, region-specific designs for rowhouses, fourplexes, sixplexes and accessory dwelling units.

Value that pipeline. At the CAD 440,000 a door implied by the market's own multifamily line — derived below — 4,000 units is approximately CAD 1.76 billion of addressable work. That is 32.9 per cent of one year's entire Canadian modular market, delivered across a handful of years. It is the first time in the sector's history that a buyer has offered a multi-year, repeatable, standardised order book in public.

Edmonton, precisely

The Edmonton site is the Village at Griesbach, on the final quarter section of a master-planned community built on the former Canadian Forces Base — 64 hectares, 158 acres, with about 2,500 further homes planned alongside it. Two parcels in the northeast corner are being delivered by Direct Build, and the programme caps them at 355 units: 55 townhomes and 300 apartments in a building of 23 metres, about six storeys. At least 40 per cent will be below market. The Request for Qualifications closed on 22 December 2025, with the Request for Proposals following in early 2026.

One number in the public record should be discarded. A construction-intelligence listing for the 300-unit parcel carries a CAD 20 million value against a 36-month contract — CAD 66,667 a door, which is not a construction cost at any plausible input price. Treat it as a site-works or partial figure. The programme itself does not publish a project value, so size it from the market instead.

At CAD 440,000 a door, 355 units is CAD 156.3 million. That is 6.9 per cent of Canada's 2025 multifamily modular spend, or 2.3 per cent a year spread across the 36-month term. It is also 1.66 per cent of Edmonton's 21,337 housing starts in 2025. That is the figure to hold on to: the flagship federal modular project in one of the two fastest-growing large housing markets in the country is under 2 per cent of one city's annual starts. Griesbach cannot move the national number. Its significance is that it is the first entry in a standardised book, not the book.

Market segmentation

Seven lines, split by end use. The segment values are our model's; the 2024 allocation they start from is the Modular Building Institute's.

Segment2025 (CAD m)Share2033 (CAD m)ShareCAGR 2025–2033
Multifamily residential2,268.042.35%4,585.953.02%+9.20%
Other (transport, public safety, religious)1,399.726.14%2,036.623.54%+4.80%
Commercial676.212.63%779.99.02%+1.80%
Education519.89.71%618.67.15%+2.20%
Lodging246.84.61%335.13.87%+3.90%
Office (including data centres)141.82.65%182.42.11%+3.20%
Healthcare102.91.92%111.41.29%+1.00%
Total5,355.0100.0%8,649.9100.0%+6.18%

The shape of that table is the report's argument. Multifamily carries CAD 2,268.0 million of the CAD 5,355.0 million base and 70.4 per cent of all value growth to 2033. Every other line combined carries 29.6 per cent of the growth. A seven-line market in which one line does seven-tenths of the work is not really a seven-line market, and the whole of the forecast risk therefore sits in one segment and behind one buyer.

Western Canada and Eastern Canada

Region2025 (CAD m)Share2033 (CAD m)ShareCAGR 2025–2033
Western Canada (AB, BC, MB, SK, NWT)2,415.045.1%4,088.047.3%+6.80%
Eastern Canada (ON, QC, NS, NB, PEI, NL)2,940.054.9%4,562.052.7%+5.65%
Total5,355.0100.0%8,650.0100.0%+6.18%

Western Canada is the smaller half and the faster one, and the reason is visible in the starts data rather than in the modular data. Alberta recorded 53,184 housing starts in 2025, up 14 per cent, and Edmonton recorded 21,337, up 16 per cent — a record annual total, in a year in which Toronto fell 31 per cent and Vancouver 3 per cent. Alberta also carries 49.5 per cent of the four western provinces' starts, 53,184 of 107,534. Modular capacity does not travel: a plant is economic within a haul radius, and the demand that justifies Alberta capacity is Alberta demand. That is why the Griesbach programme lands on Alberta fabricators and on nobody in Ontario.

Year by year

YearCAD millionUSD million
20255,355.03,826.9
20265,685.84,063.3
20276,037.04,314.3
20286,409.94,580.8
20296,805.94,863.8
20307,226.35,164.2
20317,672.75,483.3
20328,146.65,821.9
20338,649.96,181.6

What the segmentation does to the forecast

The segment rates above are ours, not the source's, and the difference between them is the whole of the forecast. The anchor is a published 2024–2029 market forecast of CAD 5.1 billion growing at 5.0 per cent a year, with segment rates of 7.4 per cent for multifamily, 5.2 for other, 2.7 for lodging, 2.0 for office, 0.9 each for commercial and education, and minus 0.1 for healthcare. Weighted by the 2024 shares, those seven rates produce 4.86 per cent — consistent with the 5.0 per cent headline, so the internal structure of the published forecast holds together.

We keep six of the seven close to source, lift commercial and education modestly for pad-site and school-renewal pipelines, and raise multifamily to 9.2 per cent for one specific reason: the published forecast was constructed in the first half of 2025. Build Canada Homes was launched in September 2025; its Direct Build requests for qualifications went out in January 2026. The largest demand programme in this market's history is not in the number.

The sensitivity is therefore entirely one line, and it is worth stating plainly rather than burying. Hold multifamily at the source's own 7.4 per cent and the market reaches CAD 8,078.9 million in 2033 at 5.27 per cent — 6.6 per cent below our base case, with every other line unchanged. Anyone who believes the programme will disappoint should not shade the whole market down; they should move multifamily and accept that they are making a judgement about one public buyer.

Volume behaves differently, and that is the more interesting finding. Modules grow from 17,850 to 24,366 at 3.97 per cent while value grows at 6.18 per cent, because realised value per module rises from CAD 300,000 to CAD 355,000 over the period. Canada is not mainly going to build more modules. It is going to build modules that contain more building — taller, more heavily serviced, with the bathroom pod, the glazing package and the fire separation already inside when the truck leaves. That is where the envelope and sealant suppliers earn their way in, and it is why the supply chain matters more to this market than its headline size suggests.

How this market was measured

The 2024 total of CAD 5.1 billion is the Modular Building Institute's Canadian permanent modular construction figure, produced with FMI Consulting and published in June 2025. The same figure, the same 7.5 per cent construction-market share and the same 5 per cent growth rate appear in the Government of Canada's own briefing material on the modular industry; we treat those as one observation reported twice, not as two independent corroborations. The 7.5 per cent is measured against a construction base of roughly CAD 71.4 billion, which is narrower than Canada's total building construction — so it is quoted here as the source's own share and not as a share of all construction.

The 2025 base is that 2024 observation grown at the source's own 5.0 per cent rate. Segment values start from the source's 2024 allocation. Its six named lines sum to CAD 3.767 billion against a published total of CAD 5.100 billion, so the CAD 1.333 billion residual is carried in the source's "Other" line — transportation, public safety and religious — which keeps the seven lines adding to the published total rather than to a number of our own making.

Volume is derived rather than observed: modules are value divided by a blended realised value per module of CAD 300,000 in 2025, rising to CAD 355,000 in 2033. That input is an order of magnitude, calibrated so that the implied module count and the implied line count agree — 17,850 modules against a 500-module line-year is about 36 lines at full rate, the right order for a country with 72 Canadian members of the Modular Building Institute. Read the volume series as directional and the value series as the finding.

The residential cross-check is the strongest validation in the report. Two per cent of Canada's 245,367 housing starts in 2024 is 4,907 off-site homes; the multifamily modular line of CAD 2.160 billion across those 4,907 homes implies CAD 440,000 a door, which is a plausible all-in cost for a mid-rise apartment unit in this country. That is the figure used throughout to size projects, including Griesbach. It is also why the full CAD 5.100 billion is never divided by off-site housing: that would give CAD 1.04 million a home, which is the clearest available proof that this market is not a housing number.

Housing starts are CMHC's actuals for January to December 2025, published 16 January 2026, in centres of 10,000 population and over. Build Canada Homes programme details are drawn from the agency's own project pages and from Infrastructure Canada's November 2025 backgrounder and January 2026 pipeline release. Cost, capacity and utilisation figures are ATCO Structures' own, as reported in July 2025. Segment definitions follow the Modular Building Institute so that the base reconciles to a published source; the forecast, the volume series and every 2033 figure are ours.

Competitive footprint figures in this report come from primary disclosure rather than from directory listings. Dexterra Group's annual information form for the year ended 31 December 2023 gives NRB's plant locations, floor areas and segment revenue; ATCO Ltd.'s announcement of 3 September 2024 gives the acquisition and its price; Bird Construction's announcement of 13 September 2017 gives the 50 per cent interest in Stack Modular; the British Columbia Supreme Court's April 2025 ruling in Linza gives the failure of Metric Modular; and the Scius Advisory 2025 status report on Canadian prefabrication, prepared with support from Natural Resources Canada, gives the national facility census. Companies are named in this report as competitors, not as recommendations.

The one link in this chain that a reader should test hardest is the transport radius, because it is the assumption that makes regional capacity non-fungible and it is not published anywhere in a form we could cite. Everything else in the model is either an observed figure or arithmetic on one.

Table of Contents

  1. Market Overview
    • What this report counts
    • The gap is on the demand side
    • How large the order book now is
    • Edmonton, precisely
    • Market segmentation
    • Western Canada and Eastern Canada
    • Year by year
    • What the segmentation does to the forecast
  2. Competitive Landscape
  3. Value Chain
  4. Investment Activity
  5. Technology and Innovation
  6. Market Risk
  7. Regulatory Landscape

Competitive Landscape

Structure: Fragmented Tier 1 Players: 3 Intensity: High

The interesting fact about Canadian modular construction is not that it is fragmented. It is that the largest players are large in fixed cost and small in throughput, and that gap — not market share — is what the next eight years will resolve.

ATCO Structures & Logistics operates five plants in Canada. At its Calgary facility it runs two production lines, and a single line turns out one to two modules a day, roughly 500 a year at full rate. Over the past seven years the company has delivered about 3,000 housing units — around 430 a year. One line at one of five plants, running at rate, would out-produce the company’s average housing book across all five.

Scale that arithmetic to the country. Our 2025 volume estimate is 17,850 modules. Divided by that 500-a-year line, the entire Canadian market is about 36 production lines running at full rate. Canada has more than 36. That is the competitive fact: the industry has built capacity ahead of its order book, and every fabricator is therefore bidding for the same scarce thing — a multi-year, repeatable programme rather than a one-off building.

Structure follows from that, but the roster has to be read on current ownership rather than on brand names. On the evidence that can be put on the page, three organisations are able to bid a multi-province design-build package, and each reaches that position by a different route. ATCO Structures & Logistics owns the factories. NRB Modular Solutions was the second of them until 3 September 2024, when ATCO bought it from Dexterra Group outright for CAD 40 million in cash, adding four plants to the five ATCO already ran in this country: Kamloops at 73,870 sq ft, Calgary at 87,000, Grimsby at 46,792 and Cambridge at 144,130. That is about 352,000 sq ft of additional Canadian factory floor, across nine plants in one group.

The price is the most informative number in this chapter. NRB’s former parent segment carried CAD 189.4 million of revenue in 2023, down 5.1 per cent on CAD 199.6 million in 2022. Forty million against that turnover is 21 cents on the dollar. The largest modular manufacturing asset in the country changed hands for about a fifth of what it invoiced, and it had been shrinking before it did.

Stack Modular reaches the same national position without a Canadian plant. It is structural-steel volumetric, 50 per cent owned by Bird Construction since September 2017, and it fabricates in Shanghai, Jiangsu and Hong Kong while running offices in Vancouver, Calgary and Mississauga. Nomodic reaches it from a third direction: it manufactures through a network of fabrication partners rather than through plants of its own, competing for the programme and the specification rather than for tonnage. Neither would appear in any census of Canadian modular plants, and both can put a national package on the table. The scarce asset in this market is the signed programme, and it can be captured by firms that own no factories at all.

Which is why the disappearance of two names matters more than the arithmetic. NRB is now a brand inside ATCO, its domain resolving to ATCO’s own site, title and all. Metric Modular went the other way: Triple M Housing bought it from Britco in 2017, the Penticton plant closed within months of marking its hundredth home in April 2019, Agassiz finished out the contracted work, and the business declared bankruptcy in 2020 with about 100 employees terminated. A class action against the parent company was refused certification for the second time in April 2025. One national bidder was removed by acquisition and one by insolvency, and neither removal was caused by a fall in demand.

What remains beneath them is not a scattering of small shops but a dense field running far below rate. A 2025 status report on Canadian prefabrication, prepared with support from Natural Resources Canada, counted 830 companies working out of 1,028 locations, of which 334 produce volumetric modules or pods. That is a far wider population than the trade association’s 72 Canadian members, and it is the true shape of the long tail. Against our 17,850-module estimate for 2025, 334 volumetric facilities implies about 53 modules each per year, one ninth of the 500 a single ATCO line turns out at full rate. Canada does not lack factories. It lacks programmes, and the average factory proves it.

What competes, then, is not price per module. It is factory content — how much of the building is finished before the module leaves the gate. That is where the margin sits and where the domestic supply chain is thinnest. Modular bathrooms arrive as pods, so the sanitary ware a fabricator specifies is decided once per programme and then repeated hundreds of times: the volumes are trivial, the specification lock-in is total (global sanitary ware). The same is true of glazing, where a standardised window schedule is the difference between a plant that can hold a takt time and one that cannot (building and construction glass).

Competitive intensity is therefore high in the wrong place. Fabricators compete hard for the first project and then discover that the second project buys from the same shortlist; the attrition shows up as idle shifts, not as a price war. Our reading is that the winning position in this market is a signed programme with a public buyer, and that share will move in steps of a few hundred units rather than in basis points.

Value Chain

Model: Hybrid Distribution: Direct_to_business Supply Complexity: High

The modular value chain has five links and only one of them is a factory: design and engineering, factory fabrication, transport, site works, and commissioning. Value is created at link two, the model breaks at links four and five, and almost every strategic question in this market is really a question about links four and five.

Link two is where the economics live and where the chain is deepest. A volumetric module leaves the plant with framing, envelope, rough and finish mechanical and electrical, drywall, cabinetry and — in the best plants — a fitted bathroom pod. That is what makes a module worth roughly CAD 300,000 in 2025 on our blended realised value, rising to CAD 355,000 by 2033 as the mix moves toward taller, more heavily serviced multifamily. The inputs carrying that value are ordinary building products consumed in extraordinary repetition, which is exactly why a standardised programme changes supplier economics so much: an air and weather barrier system that would be a one-building order on a site-built job becomes a rolling order across four hundred modules (waterproofing and construction chemicals).

Link four is transport, and it is the constraint outside observers consistently underrate. Modules are wide loads. Haul distance sets the economic radius, the radius sets the plant’s addressable market, and the addressable market sets whether the plant can be justified at all. Industry stakeholders name inter-provincial transportation as a structural barrier to scaling the sector, alongside financing and insurance. A plant in southern Ontario cannot economically serve Edmonton — which is why the Edmonton programme matters to Alberta fabricators specifically, and to nobody in Ontario.

Link five is site. Modular compresses schedule by moving work off site, but it does not remove site work: foundations, crane lifts, module connections, service tie-ins and commissioning all remain. The demonstrations are instructive about scale — an 84-unit, six-storey building in Calgary was assembled from modules weighing about 40,000 pounds each, lifted into position over roughly a week. A week of crane time against a conventional schedule measured in months is the whole value proposition, and also the whole risk: the crane, the road permits and the foundation all have to be ready on the day the trucks arrive.

Which is why the buyer’s identity reorganises the chain. A private developer buys one building and absorbs the mobilisation cost once. A public buyer with six sites and a repeatable design amortises the same mobilisation across thousands of modules, and can hold a fabricator to a schedule it would never accept from a one-off client. That is the change the small-scale multi-unit housing market describes from the site-assembly end: the cost that actually moves a project is fixed per site, so returns are decided by how many units a given site can carry. Off-site manufacturing attacks the other half of the same equation.

Fire stopping deserves a specific mention, because it is where the chain and the code collide. Every joint between modules is an inspected penetration, and the inspection regime for closed construction is stricter than for open — a cost the factory carries and the site never sees (fire protection systems).

Investment Activity

Trend: Rising Capital Intensity: High Recent M&A: No

Modular construction is capital-intensive in a specific and unforgiving way: the plant is a fixed cost and the module is a marginal one, so profit is a function of line utilisation and very little else. A fabricator at 40 per cent of line rate carries the same building, the same crane and the same engineering department as one at 90 per cent, and cannot price against it. The sector’s investment story is therefore not how much capex is going in, but how many years of visible orders exist to justify the capex.

Public capital has, over the past three years, been redirected toward exactly that question. The Advanced Manufacturing Homebuilding Challenge, administered by Next Generation Manufacturing Canada, put CAD 50 million of federal money over two years from 2024–25 against CAD 150 million leveraged from industry — CAD 200 million in total — and a further CAD 250 million over three years funds a second intake. Alongside it sit the CAD 615 million Affordable Housing Innovation Fund, which explicitly supports modular and prefabricated building models, and CAD 50 million through the Regional Homebuilding Innovation Initiative. Our investment trend reading is rising.

Read the design of those programmes, though, and the intent is clear. They are not plant subsidies; they are demand-creation instruments dressed as innovation funding. What makes a factory financeable is a committed pipeline, and the pipeline is now being created by a single public buyer: Build Canada Homes, with up to 4,000 Direct Build units across six federal land sites in Dartmouth, Longueuil, Ottawa, Toronto, Winnipeg and Edmonton, procured with modern methods of construction prioritised in the qualification criteria themselves.

Do the arithmetic on what that is worth. At the CAD 440,000 a door implied by 2024’s multifamily modular spend against two per cent of that year’s housing starts, 4,000 units is about CAD 1.76 billion of addressable work — 32.9 per cent of one year’s entire Canadian modular market, delivered across a handful of years. That is not a subsidy to the industry; it is a demand signal the industry has never had.

Two structural features will decide whether the capital is well deployed. The first is that factory capex is provincial. A plant certified in one province is not automatically certified in another, so investment made to serve a national programme carries a regulatory step per jurisdiction before it can be sweated — and each of those steps is an inspection regime before it is a building (fire protection systems). The second is the mix of building products a programme locks in. Once a design is standardised across four hundred modules, the specification stops being a design decision and becomes a procurement decision, and a supply relationship rather than a project bid is what gets financed (building and construction glass).

Our capital intensity reading is high and recent transaction activity is muted: consolidation in this market has been quiet, and the observable evidence this year is brand absorption rather than headline M&A.

Technology & Innovation

Innovation: Moderate Patent Activity: Low Maturity: Growth

There is no modular building code in Canada. There is the National Building Code, applied by provincial and territorial authorities, and it was written for construction that happens on a site. That single administrative fact explains most of the technology story in this market: the binding constraints on Canadian modular construction are registration constraints, not invention constraints.

The technical choices are settled. Volumetric — three-dimensional boxes built complete in a plant — is the model that captures the schedule advantage, and it is the definition this report counts. Panelised and mass-timber systems are adjacent, and in some applications cheaper, but they move less work off site and therefore buy less schedule. The market’s innovation is not in what a module is; it is in how much of a building can be pushed into one before the truck arrives.

That push has a ceiling, and the ceiling is roughly six to seven storeys. Above it the structural system, the fire separation and the vertical transportation all move against you: a taller building needs an elevator core that cannot be prefabricated into a module economically, more onerous fire-resistance ratings at every joint, and a cranage plan that scales with height. The seven-storey, 300-unit building now being procured in Edmonton sits right at that limit — which is not a coincidence, it is the tallest thing the method currently does well. The vertical transportation the limit implies is a separate market with its own cost curve (elevators and escalators).

Patent activity is low and our innovation intensity reading is moderate, because the innovation in a modular programme is organisational rather than proprietary: a repeatable design, a takt time, a certified factory, a haul plan. The most consequential piece of industrial policy in this market is therefore not a technology programme at all — it is a catalogue. The federal Housing Design Catalogue publishes standardised, region-specific designs for rowhouses, fourplexes, sixplexes and accessory dwelling units. Standard designs are what convert a factory from a job shop into a production line, because they are what allow a fabricator to hold a specification across projects instead of restarting engineering at every award.

Our technology maturity reading is growth, not maturity. The distinction matters for anyone timing entry: in a mature market the technology is the barrier, and here the technology is available and the barrier is everything around it — permits, inspections, transport, insurance and client familiarity. The source research is blunt about the ordering: lack of client education, perception of modular quality, and building codes and permitting rank as the top three obstacles, all three ahead of cost.

One consequence is structural. Because the constraint is administrative rather than technical, substitution risk runs one way: a site builder can absorb a modular order simply by not placing it, while a fabricator cannot easily pivot to site work. That asymmetry, not the technology, is what the risk chapter turns on.

Market Risk

Overall Risk: High Geopolitical Exposure: Moderate Substitution Risk: High

This is a market with low technical risk and high commercial risk, and the two are routinely confused. Nothing in modular construction is hard to build. The risk is that the buyer decides not to buy it.

Start with substitution. Site-built construction is a near-perfect substitute for modular in almost every application, at a comparable or lower headline cost, with a supply chain that already exists and is already financed. The source research is candid: modular is not always cheaper than conventional construction, and the advantage appears only when speed or labour availability converts into money — a hotel that opens a season earlier, a school that must be finished inside a summer break. Where those conditions are absent, the method loses on price to a market it cannot beat. We read substitution risk as high.

Then demand concentration. The single most important new buyer in this market is one federal agency with six sites and up to 4,000 units. That is a demand signal of a kind the sector has never had, and it is also a concentration: a programme paused, re-scoped or re-procured takes a measurable share of national demand with it. A fabricator that builds a plant against that pipeline is making a rational bet on something it would rather not depend on.

Then geography. The economic radius of a plant is set by how far a wide load can travel; the regulatory radius is set by provincial certification. Those two constraints do not coincide, and a plant optimised for one is usually badly optimised for the other. National demand therefore does not clear national supply — an Edmonton programme is served by Alberta capacity, and Alberta capacity is not swelled by orders in Ontario.

Then the ordinary cycle. Modular is a construction product, so it inherits construction’s credit and interest-rate sensitivity with none of the flexibility: a site builder can slow a project, while a fabricator with a part-built module in the yard cannot. CMHC’s own read on 2025 is that momentum peaked in spring and summer and that starts are entering 2026 from a weaker position. Against a market we model growing 6.18 per cent a year on average, one weak year of starts is absorbed; two consecutive ones are not.

Finally, the risk that is easiest to miss because it is embedded in our own numbers. The published industry forecast for this market predates the largest demand programme in its history. MBI and FMI put Canadian modular construction at CAD 5.1 billion in 2024, growing 5 per cent a year to CAD 6.4 billion by 2029. We reach CAD 6,806 million in 2029 — 6.3 per cent higher — and effectively all of that difference is a programme that had not been announced when the forecast was built. If the programme underdelivers, the honest outcome is not our number falling to theirs; it is our number being wrong about one specific, nameable thing (and the site-assembly counterpart to this analysis is where that test gets run first).

Regulatory Landscape

Complexity: High Approval Pathway: Multi_jurisdictional

Canadian modular construction is not regulated by a modular code. It is regulated by the National Building Code as adopted and amended by each province and territory, administered by authorities having jurisdiction who must approve a factory before it can build for their market. That produces the defining regulatory feature of this industry: a fabricator is certified jurisdiction by jurisdiction, and there is no automatic reciprocity.

To build for a province a plant must be approved there, and once approved its output is subject to in-plant inspection by a third-party agency acting for that authority, with each module carrying a data plate and an agency insignia. The building must comply with the conditions where it will stand — wind, snow, seismic — not where it was made. That is sensible regulation badly suited to a product manufactured in one place and installed in another, and it is the mechanism behind the third-ranked obstacle in the source research: codes and permitting, especially where a building is fabricated in one province and installed in another.

Closed construction raises the bar further. Most of a module’s electrical and plumbing is sealed behind drywall when it leaves the plant, so inspection protocols have to be coordinated between factory and site authority in a way site-built work never requires. Fire separation between modules is the most inspection-intensive part of that (fire protection systems), and above six or seven storeys the fire-resistance requirements are what effectively cap the method.

The regulatory change that actually matters, though, is not in the code. It is in procurement. Build Canada Homes qualifies design-build teams partly on demonstrated experience and innovation in modern methods of construction, requires selected proponents to prioritise Canadian-sourced materials, and mandates that at least 40 per cent of homes on its Direct Build sites be delivered below market. Each of those is a rule about who may bid, and taken together they do something no building code can: they make off-site manufacture a qualification criterion rather than a cost decision.

The Buy Canadian overlay extends the logic down the chain. Prioritising domestic building inputs creates a steadier demand signal for suppliers, which matters most where the domestic supply chain is thinnest — the envelope, sealant and fire-stopping products a factory consumes per module rather than per building (waterproofing and construction chemicals).

Two further instruments complete the framework. The Housing Design Catalogue supplies standardised, region-specific designs for rowhouses, fourplexes, sixplexes and accessory dwelling units — a regulatory artefact in the most useful sense, because a permit authority that has already reviewed a design reviews it faster. And provincial energy-step requirements push specification toward tighter envelopes and more factory-installed services, both of which favour volumetric over site-built work and both of which land on the glazing and envelope package first (building and construction glass).

Our regulatory complexity reading is high and the approval pathway is multi-jurisdictional. The direction of travel, though, is unusually clear: the ratchet tightens on the demand side while approval stays fragmented, and fragmentation of approval is a tax paid entirely by the manufacturer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the Canadian modular construction market?

CAD 5,355.0 million (USD 3,826.9 million) in 2025, on our model, reaching CAD 8,649.9 million (USD 6,181.6 million) by 2033 — a value CAGR of 6.18 per cent. The 2024 observation the model is anchored to is CAD 5.1 billion, published by the Modular Building Institute with FMI Consulting in June 2025 and repeated in the Government of Canada's own briefing material.

What share of Canadian homes are built off site?

About 2 per cent, against roughly 45 per cent in Sweden and 15 per cent in Japan. That gap is the single most quoted statistic in this market, and it is a demand-side gap rather than a technology gap: Canadian factories already have the capability to build far more than they are asked to build.

Why is modular construction growing faster than Canadian housing starts?

Because the growth is concentrated in one segment rather than spread across the market. Multifamily modular, at CAD 2,268.0 million in 2025, accounts for 70.4 per cent of all value growth to 2033 on our model, while commercial, education and healthcare grow at between 1.0 and 2.2 per cent. A market can compound at 6.18 per cent while most of its segments barely move, provided one segment moves hard enough.

Does Build Canada Homes change the forecast?

It changes the multifamily line and therefore the market. The published industry forecast was built before Build Canada Homes existed; its Direct Build programme of up to 4,000 units across six federal land sites is the first multi-year, standardised order book in Canadian modular history. Our 2029 value is CAD 6,806 million against a published CAD 6,400 million, and that 6.3 per cent premium is the programme. The Edmonton site at Griesbach is 355 units — small on its own, and the first entry in the book rather than the book itself.