Global Sodium & Calcium Phosphate Salts (STPP, TCP) Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2033

Market Size (Base Year) USD 1439.7 Million
Forecast Value USD 1893 Million
CAGR 3.48%
Forecast Period 2026 - 2033
Coverage Global - Global
The global sodium and calcium phosphate salts market is valued at USD 1,439.7 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 1,893.0 million by 2033, a 3.48 per cent value CAGR, on volume growth from 1,135.1 to 1,187.0 thousand tonnes, or 0.56 per cent. It is the only market in this phosphate segment where phosphorus is not the swing input: a tonne of sodium tripolyphosphate carries 0.5788 tonnes of P2O5 against 0.7203 tonnes of soda ash, and the alkali fell 18.19 per cent through 2025, handing the industry RMB 200 a tonne. It is also the only one whose tonnage is falling by law rather than by demand — Chinese tripolyphosphate output fell from 777 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 463 thousand in 2024 at 12.14 per cent a year, capacity is a restricted category under the 2024 industrial catalogue, and 46.88 per cent of what is still made leaves the country. The forecast is therefore a grade story, not a tonnage story: value compounds 6.21 times faster than volume because every increment comes from a specification change, not a new tonne.

The market in one paragraph

The sodium and calcium phosphate salts are the part of the phosphate complex that sells the sodium rather than the phosphorus. A tonne of sodium tripolyphosphate — the detergent builder that remains the largest single use — contains 0.5788 tonnes of phosphorus pentoxide and 0.7203 tonnes of soda ash. In a modelled 2025 cash cost of RMB 6,335 a tonne at an RMB 8,100 product price, the phosphorus is 67.10 per cent of the bill and the alkali 11.12 per cent, leaving a gross spread of 21.78 per cent. The phosphorus half is the familiar story of this segment. The alkali half is the one that makes this market behave differently from the acid, the chloride and the herbicide that share its feedstock: soda ash fell from RMB 1,528 to RMB 1,250 a tonne through 2025, an 18.19 per cent decline that handed every salt producer RMB 200 a tonne for reasons no phosphate miner had anything to do with.

That is the first of three things this report establishes. The second is that the tonnage is shrinking by statute, not by substitution: Chinese tripolyphosphate output fell from 777 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 463 thousand tonnes in 2024, at 12.14 per cent a year, while capacity fell 13.90 per cent in 2024 alone to 1,065 thousand tonnes and operated at 43.47 per cent. The third is that everything left of value is in the grade, not the tonne: industrial tripolyphosphate trades at RMB 8,000 to 8,800 a tonne and the food grade at RMB 11,200 to 12,200, a 44.4 per cent premium for a specification with identical phosphorus content.

What this report counts, and what it deliberately leaves out

Three pillars are sized. Everything else in the salt family is named and excluded, with the reason.

Pillar2025 volume2025 valueRealisation, USD/tRole
Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP)763.7 ktUSD 924.1m1,210.1Detergent builder, food moisture retention, ceramic deflocculant, water treatment
Sodium hexametaphosphate (SHMP)271.4 ktUSD 345.6m1,273.4Sequestrant in water treatment and food, drilling and mineral processing
Calcium phosphates, non-feed (TCP, DCP/DCPD)100.0 ktUSD 170.0m1,700.0Toothpaste abrasive, food anti-caking, pharmaceutical excipient, ceramic
Total1,135.1 ktUSD 1,439.7m1,268.3

Excluded, and why. Feed-grade monocalcium and dicalcium phosphate is excluded: it is a ration-cost commodity, sold against the price of soya and phosphate rock by the tonne into animal nutrition, and its economics belong with the feed perimeter. Sodium orthophosphates — monosodium, disodium and trisodium phosphate — are largely captive intermediates in the manufacture of tripolyphosphate and hexametaphosphate rather than merchant products, so merchant tonnage is small and is not separately sized; to that extent this market is understated, not overstated. Phosphoric acid on either route, phosphonates, phosphorus chlorides and glyphosate are sized in their own reports in this segment and are not counted here. The netting rule is the phosphate balance: the 763.7 thousand tonnes of tripolyphosphate contain 442.0 thousand tonnes of P2O5 equivalent, which is phosphorus that has already been counted once at the rock, once at the furnace or acid plant, and is counted here a third time as a salt. The reports in this segment are three views of one element, not three additions to it.

The half of the cost that is not phosphorus

The salt maker buys two commodities and sells a specification. The phosphorus arrives as acid against a rock-linked price; the sodium arrives as soda ash against an alkali cycle that is driven by glass, photovoltaic glass and lithium carbonate, none of which has anything to do with phosphate. Per tonne of tripolyphosphate the requirement is stoichiometric and not negotiable: five sodium atoms per three phosphorus atoms means 0.7203 tonnes of soda ash, and at a 2025 average price of RMB 1,250 a tonne that is RMB 900.38, or 11.12 per cent of product price.

Cost line, per tonne of industrial STPP, 2025FactorRMBShare of price
Phosphoric acid, 100% H3PO4 basis0.804 t at RMB 6,7605,435.0467.10%
Soda ash0.7203 t at RMB 1,250900.3811.12%
Modelled cash cost6,335.4278.22%
Product price, industrial grade8,100.00100.00%
Gross spread1,764.5821.78%

Two consequences follow, and neither is obvious from a phosphorus-only view of the chain. First, the alkali is a bigger swing factor than its share suggests, because the spread is thin: the 2025 soda ash decline was worth RMB 200 a tonne, which is 11.3 per cent of the entire gross spread, from a market the salt producer does not buy and cannot hedge at his scale. Second, the cost of production in China's soda ash industry is now split three ways by process — natural soda at under RMB 1,000 a tonne, the combined process at RMB 1,050 to 1,200, and ammonia-soda above RMB 1,300 — which means identical tripolyphosphate from two Chinese plants can carry a RMB 216 a tonne difference in its largest non-phosphate input before a single tonne of acid is priced. That is why the Chinese salt industry is a natural-alkali-adjacent industry now, and why the plants that survived the 2024 capacity cull are the ones with the shortest distance to a natural soda source or an integrated phosphorus complex.

The corollary is worth stating plainly for buyers: tripolyphosphate is not a phosphate price with a conversion margin added. It is a spread between two unrelated commodity cycles, and the 43.47 per cent operating rate is what a 21.78 per cent spread produces when the alternative is shutting a line that cannot be rebuilt — because the product is a restricted category.

The regulation shrinking the market from the inside

There are two regulators in this market and they have acted twenty years apart.

The European one acted first. Between the mid-1980s and 1990, member states moved domestic laundry detergents from tripolyphosphate to Zeolite A, by statute in some countries and by voluntary agreement in others; consumption is now effectively zero in Germany, Italy, the Netherlands and Switzerland, and low or zero across most of the rest. The Commission's own assessment records that European tripolyphosphate production is under 10 per cent of world production, with China and India the major producers. What finished the European position was not the detergent switch by itself but the loss of the thermal phosphorus upstream that fed it: by 2011 Thermphos International BV was the only producer of white phosphorus in the European Union, representing the total Union production, and after it filed for bankruptcy the Breda District Court ordered its liquidation on 21 November 2012 and Union production of white phosphorus stopped. A continent that cannot make the element cannot make the pure acid, and a salt made from imported acid is a re-packing business.

The Chinese one acted second, and in the opposite direction to demand. The Catalogue for Guiding the Adjustment of the Industrial Structure (2024 edition), issued by the National Development and Reform Commission in December 2023, lists sodium tripolyphosphate as a restricted product and requires the elimination of single-line capacity below 10 thousand tonnes a year. That is a supply ceiling written into industrial policy for a product whose demand was already falling: capacity fell 13.90 per cent in 2024 to 1,065 thousand tonnes, and operating rate fell to 43.47 per cent. Output fell from 777 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 463 thousand in 2024.

The result is an industry that has already been through its contraction and now runs on exports. Chinese exports reached 222 thousand tonnes in 2025, up 3.7 per cent, against imports of 1.5 thousand tonnes — 46.88 per cent of national output leaving the country. Those tonnes go to Brazil, Thailand, the Philippines, Mexico, Indonesia, India, the Dominican Republic, Spain, Vietnam and the United States: jurisdictions that have not restricted phosphate in detergent to the degree Europe has. The single largest destination is not an ally in regulation but a substitute for it.

Two numbers define the exposure. Domestic apparent consumption of tripolyphosphate was 253 thousand tonnes in 2024, down 21.44 per cent, of which detergents take more than half — so a Chinese restriction on detergent phosphate of the European kind would remove 126.5 thousand tonnes, or 26.72 per cent of national output, in a market whose only growing outlet is export. And the price of that export is falling: the average was USD 1,040 a tonne in the first eight months of 2025 and USD 807.56 in December, a derived full-year average of USD 949.08. A tonne of Chinese tripolyphosphate has lost roughly a fifth of its value in a year and a half of volume growth.

Where the value went: the grade ladder

Every tonne of tripolyphosphate in the world contains the same 0.5788 tonnes of P2O5. The differences are heavy metals, insoluble matter, whiteness, particle size and the paperwork that certifies them — and they are worth more than the molecule.

GradeObserved price, RMB/tAgainst industrial STPPWhat earns the premium
Industrial STPP8,000–8,8001.00xBuilder performance, bulk handling
Food-grade STPP11,200–12,2001.44xHeavy-metal and arsenic limits, food-additive registration
Food-grade calcium phosphate10,900–11,850 (USD 1,520–1,650 FOB)1.35–1.46xAnti-caking and calcium fortification, particle control
Toothpaste / pharma calcium phosphate18,000–28,0002.22–3.46xWear value, whiteness, pharmacopoeia compliance

The 44.4 per cent food-grade premium on tripolyphosphate is the market's most important single number after the cost spread, because it is the only growth mechanism the market has. Volume cannot grow: capacity is capped by catalogue and shrinking by attrition. Price cannot grow: the export price fell 22.3 per cent within 2025. What is left is mix, and mix is a qualification exercise — a food-grade line, a pharmacopoeia file, an audit trail — rather than a capital project. The same structure explains the calcium end of the perimeter, where a hundred thousand tonnes earns eleven per cent of the market's value because toothpaste and excipient grades are specified rather than bought on a screen.

The forecast, 2026–2033

The forecast does not assume one new tonne of Chinese tripolyphosphate capacity, because the catalogue does not permit one. Chinese output falls to 455.0 thousand tonnes by 2033 as detergent demand continues to erode at home; non-Chinese output rises to 315.0 thousand tonnes as Indian, South-East Asian and Brazilian capacity and re-packing fill the export gap; the world total is essentially flat.

20252033CAGR
STPP volume, kt763.7770.00.10%
STPP value, USD m924.11,175.03.05%
SHMP volume, kt271.4291.00.88%
SHMP value, USD m345.6470.03.92%
Calcium phosphates volume, kt100.0126.02.93%
Calcium phosphates value, USD m170.0248.04.83%
Total volume, kt1,135.11,187.00.56%
Total value, USD m1,439.71,893.03.48%
Realisation, USD/t1,268.31,594.8+25.7%

Value grows 6.21 times faster than volume — the widest gap of any market in this phosphate segment, and a direct consequence of a capped-capacity, mix-driven market rather than an expanding one. The sensitivity that matters is not price, it is the calcium block: a hundred thousand tonnes is 8.81 per cent of volume but 11.81 per cent of value, and because that tonnage is an estimate rather than a customs series, a 25 per cent error in it moves the total market by 2.95 per cent. That is the honest boundary of this forecast, and it is stated in the risk chapter rather than buried here.

What a tonne of phosphorus is worth

Every report in this segment prices the same element at a different point in the chain. Put on a contained-phosphorus basis, the ladder is the clearest single table the cluster produces.

ProductPrice, RMB/tP contentRMB per tonne of contained PAgainst yellow phosphorus
Yellow phosphorus (P4)24,324~100%24,3241.00x
Thermal phosphoric acid6,76031.61%21,3860.88x
Phosphorus trichloride5,77322.55%25,6011.05x
Sodium tripolyphosphate8,10025.26%32,0661.32x
Glyphosate24,85018.32%135,6455.58x

Read down the column and the logic of the whole segment appears. Acid is worth less per tonne of phosphorus than the element it was made from, because it is the element diluted with oxygen and hydrogen and sold as a commodity. The chloride adds 5 per cent. The salt adds 32 per cent — and it earns that premium by selling sodium, not phosphorus, which is why the soda ash line matters as much as the acid line. Then the herbicide multiplies the element by 5.58, because it sells a registration rather than a chemical. The salts are therefore the last product in the chain that is still priced as a chemical rather than as a service: the margin is real, thin and defensible, and it is capped by the fact that the buyer can, and increasingly does, substitute zeolite.

Table of Contents

Competitive Landscape

Structure: Moderately_consolidated Tier 1 Players: 8 Intensity: High

Competitive landscape

The market is moderately consolidated at the top and long at the bottom. China holds 1,065 thousand tonnes a year of tripolyphosphate capacity and 446 thousand tonnes of hexametaphosphate capacity, spread across a producer list that was around twenty plants above ten thousand tonnes before the 2024 catalogue cull and is shorter now. Hubei Xingfa Chemicals Group (SSE: 600141) is the reference competitor: 250 thousand tonnes a year of tripolyphosphate, 66 thousand tonnes of hexametaphosphate, more than 150 thousand tonnes a year of food-grade phosphate capacity described in its own annual report as the most complete range in the country, and a position as the world’s largest hexametaphosphate producer. Its FY2025 revenue was RMB 29,299.5 million, up 3.18 per cent, with net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1,492.1 million, down 6.83 per cent — a company growing its top line in a market whose tonnage shrank, which is precisely what a grade-and-integration strategy looks like when it works.

Chongqing Chuandong Chemical Group appears repeatedly in 2025 Chinese customs export records under HS 283531 as a shipper of tripolyphosphate to the United States; it is private and publishes no financials, and it is named here because the export side of this market is run by exactly this kind of firm — unlisted, integrated into acid, selling bulk industrial grade to traders rather than specifications to brands. That split is the structural fact of the competitive landscape: the listed, integrated producers compete for food and pharma qualification, while the private export houses compete on delivered price into jurisdictions where the only question is the number.

Three competitive dynamics follow. First, capacity cannot be added, so market share can only be bought from someone who is exiting — which is why the 2024 capacity reduction of 13.90 per cent was a transfer of volume to survivors, not a loss. Second, the export price (USD 949.08 a tonne on average in 2025, USD 807.56 in December) is now the marginal price for the industry, and it sets the ceiling on domestic pricing. Third, the food-grade segment is the only part of the market where a new entrant cannot compete on price alone, because the barrier is a registration file and a customer audit rather than a reactor.

Value Chain

Model: Vertically_integrated Distribution: Distributor_led Supply Complexity: Moderate

Value chain

The chain has four steps and no more, which is why the economics are so visible. Phosphate rock is mined and either reduced in an electric furnace to yellow phosphorus or dissolved in sulfuric acid to wet-process acid. The acid is neutralised with soda ash to a sodium orthophosphate and then condensed — one-step or two-step — into tripolyphosphate or hexametaphosphate; calcium phosphates instead take a calcium source, usually lime or limestone, in place of soda ash. The salt is then milled, classified and, for food and pharma grades, certified. Nothing in that sequence is technically difficult and nothing in it can be skipped.

Upstream is two commodities: acid, priced against rock and, for the thermal route, against a power tariff; and soda ash, priced against glass and lithium carbonate demand. Midstream is where the market is decided, because the condensation step is where grade is fixed — particle size distribution, bulk density and insoluble content are set by the furnace and the mill, not by the acid. Downstream splits three ways: detergent majors buying industrial grade by the thousand tonnes on annual contracts; food and beverage processors buying food grade through distributors against a specification; and toothpaste, pharma and ceramics buying specified grades where the qualification, not the price, is the barrier.

The integration pattern follows the cost structure. Hubei Xingfa runs rock, yellow phosphorus, acid, salt and export in one group, which is why its tripolyphosphate capacity of 250 thousand tonnes a year — 23.5 per cent of the Chinese total — sits alongside 66 thousand tonnes of hexametaphosphate and more than 150 thousand tonnes a year of food-grade phosphate capacity. A producer without its own acid buys the largest cost line at the worst point in the cycle; a producer without soda ash optionality buys the second-largest at a price set by the solar glass industry. The exporters who survived the 2024 cull are the ones who solved both, and the trade records show the result: a shrinking list of names, shipping to a widening list of countries.

Investment Activity

Trend: Declining Capital Intensity: Medium Recent M&A: No

Investment activity

Investment in this market is negative at the asset level and positive at the qualification level. No greenfield tripolyphosphate capacity is being built in China, because the product is a restricted category and single lines below ten thousand tonnes are scheduled for elimination; the direction of capital is retirement, not construction, and the 13.90 per cent fall in capacity during 2024 is the visible result. Greenfield capacity outside China is limited to the re-packing and small-scale synthesis that fills export gaps in India, South-East Asia and Brazil, none of which appears in any disclosed capital programme of scale.

What is being funded is the grade ladder: food-grade purification and certification lines, pharmaceutical excipient qualification, particle-engineering for toothpaste and ceramic grades, and the milling and classification equipment that turns the same tonne into a higher specification. Hubei Xingfa’s disclosed position of more than 150 thousand tonnes a year of food-grade phosphate capacity is the clearest example of where the capital goes: not into more tonnes of builder, but into the tonnage that carries a 44.4 per cent premium.

Consolidation in the conventional sense is absent. There is no disclosed transaction of scale in the period covered, and the reason is structural — a restricted-category asset is worth more running than sold, and the buyer of a Chinese tripolyphosphate line is buying a permit to operate at 43 per cent utilisation. The investment trend across the forecast is therefore declining in capital terms and rising only in qualification spend.

Technology & Innovation

Innovation: Low Patent Activity: Low Maturity: Mature

Technology and innovation

This is a mature technology with an immature specification market. The chemistry has not changed in decades: neutralise acid with soda ash, evaporate, condense at 350 to 550 degrees Celsius, cool, mill and classify. Innovation intensity is low and patent activity is low, and the process route — one-step versus two-step condensation — is chosen for energy and capital reasons rather than performance reasons.

What does change is everything after the reactor. Particle size distribution and bulk density decide whether a tonne can be sold as a detergent builder or must be sold as an industrial powder. Insoluble matter and heavy metals decide whether it can be sold as a food additive at all. Wear value and whiteness decide toothpaste grade. Crystal form decides whether a calcium phosphate works as an anti-caking agent in a powder or as an excipient in a tablet press. None of these is a chemical invention; all of them are process control, and all of them are worth more than the chemistry.

Two technical currents are worth watching across the forecast. The first is the shift of the food-grade base from thermal to purified wet-process acid: as wet-route purification improves, the food-grade premium becomes accessible to producers who do not own a furnace, which will compress that 44.4 per cent spread from the supply side. The second is the substitution frontier on the detergent side, where zeolite A, layered silicates and polycarboxylate co-builders have already taken the European market and set the technical template for any jurisdiction that restricts phosphate next. Neither current changes the tonnage much. Both change who earns the margin.

Market Risk

Overall Risk: Moderate Geopolitical Exposure: Moderate Substitution Risk: High

Market risk

Substitution risk is high and is the defining risk of this market. The European detergent transition to Zeolite A removed effectively the entire household laundry use in Germany, Italy, the Netherlands and Switzerland and most of it elsewhere in the Union, and it did so between the mid-1980s and 1990. The same substitution is available to any government that decides to restrict phosphate in detergents, and China’s domestic detergent demand — more than half of 253 thousand tonnes of apparent consumption — is 26.72 per cent of national output sitting inside one policy decision.

Regulatory risk is high. Tripolyphosphate is a restricted category under China’s 2024 industrial catalogue and single lines below ten thousand tonnes are to be eliminated. That protects the survivors from new competition and simultaneously guarantees that the asset base shrinks. Both effects are real, and they pull in opposite directions on value.

Export-market risk is moderate. 46.88 per cent of Chinese output is exported, to a destination list led by Brazil, Thailand, the Philippines, Mexico and Indonesia. Any of those jurisdictions can restrict detergent phosphate; the export price already fell from USD 1,040 in the first eight months of 2025 to USD 807.56 in December, and a market that depends on regulation not arriving somewhere is a market with a dated assumption inside it.

Input risk is moderate but asymmetric. Soda ash at 0.7203 tonnes a tonne is 11.12 per cent of product price and moved 18.19 per cent within 2025; phosphoric acid is 67.10 per cent and is exposed to the same sulfur and power shocks described in the acid reports in this segment. The modelled 21.78 per cent gross spread can absorb roughly a 12 per cent move in the acid price and nothing more.

Estimation risk sits in the calcium block. The 100 thousand tonnes of non-feed calcium phosphates is an estimate built from export price listings and product-mix judgement, not from a customs series. A 25 per cent error there moves total market value by 2.95 per cent. It is disclosed rather than smoothed. Separately, the non-Chinese volumes in both sodium pillars are derived by holding China at 62 per cent of world tripolyphosphate and 70 per cent of world hexametaphosphate; those shares are reasoned from the European Commission’s finding that the EU produces under 10 per cent of world tripolyphosphate, not measured.

Double-counting is a structural caveat, not a risk of loss. The phosphorus counted in this report is the same phosphorus counted at the rock, at the acid plant and at the furnace. Adding the reports in this segment together would count one element four times; the reports are views, not components.

Regulatory Landscape

Complexity: High Approval Pathway: Compliance_driven

Regulatory landscape

Two regulatory regimes govern this market and they point in opposite directions.

Detergent phosphorus. The European Union began moving domestic laundry detergents from tripolyphosphate to Zeolite A before 1990, through statutory limits in some member states and voluntary agreements in others; consumption is now effectively zero in Germany, Italy, the Netherlands and Switzerland and low or zero across most of the rest. The relevant consequence for this market is upstream: the EU’s last producer of white phosphorus, Thermphos International BV, was the only such producer in the Union and represented total Union production; it filed for bankruptcy and the Breda District Court ordered its liquidation on 21 November 2012, after which Union production of white phosphorus stopped. Europe kept the salt but lost the element.

Industrial structure. China’s Catalogue for Guiding the Adjustment of the Industrial Structure (2024 edition), issued by the National Development and Reform Commission in December 2023, lists sodium tripolyphosphate as a restricted product and requires the elimination of single-line capacity below 10 thousand tonnes a year. This is a supply-side instrument applied to a product with falling demand, and it has already produced a 13.90 per cent reduction in capacity in 2024 and a 43.47 per cent operating rate. For a buyer, the practical meaning is that Chinese supply is now capped and cannot respond to a price signal with new capacity; for a competitor, it means the only route to volume growth is acquisition of an existing permit or production outside China.

Product regulation. Food and pharmaceutical grades carry their own regimes — additive listings and heavy-metal limits for food contact, pharmacopoeia monographs for excipients, and for toothpaste an abrasive specification covering wear value, whiteness and particle size. These are the instruments that create the 44.4 per cent grade premium and they are, for the forecast period, the only durable barrier in the market. Regulatory complexity is assessed as high: three overlapping regimes, none of which is harmonised across the export destinations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is a phosphate salt market shrinking when phosphate demand is generally growing?
Because this market's largest single use is a detergent builder that regulators have been removing since the late 1980s, and its supply is capped by industrial policy rather than by resource. Chinese tripolyphosphate output fell from 777 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 463 thousand tonnes in 2024, at 12.14 per cent a year, while capacity fell 13.90 per cent in 2024 alone to 1,065 thousand tonnes and ran at 43.47 per cent. Sodium tripolyphosphate is a restricted category under China's 2024 industrial catalogue and single lines below ten thousand tonnes must be eliminated, so supply cannot respond to price with new capacity. Volume in this forecast is essentially flat at 0.56 per cent a year; all the growth is grade mix.
How much soda ash does a tonne of tripolyphosphate need, and why does it matter more than its cost share suggests?
0.7203 tonnes, because the molecule carries five sodium atoms per three phosphorus atoms. At a 2025 average soda ash price of RMB 1,250 a tonne that is RMB 900.38, or 11.12 per cent of an RMB 8,100 product price, against RMB 5,435.04 for the acid at 67.10 per cent. It matters more than 11 per cent because the gross spread is only 21.78 per cent: soda ash fell 18.19 per cent through 2025, from RMB 1,528 to RMB 1,250, which was worth RMB 200 a tonne and 11.3 per cent of that entire spread. The swing input in this market is the alkali, and the alkali cycle is set by glass and lithium carbonate, not by phosphate.
Does this report double count phosphorus already counted in the acid and yellow phosphorus reports?
No, but it counts the same element a third time, and that is deliberate and disclosed. The 763.7 thousand tonnes of tripolyphosphate sized here contain 442.0 thousand tonnes of P2O5 equivalent — phosphorus that has already been counted once at the rock, once at the acid plant or furnace, and once here as a salt. The reports in this segment are three views of one element, not three additions to it. Feed-grade monocalcium and dicalcium phosphate is excluded entirely because it is priced against the feed ration rather than the phosphate balance, and merchant sodium orthophosphates are excluded because they are largely captive intermediates, which means this market is understated rather than overstated.
What would reverse the volume decline?
Only two things, and neither is in the base case. The first is a sustained cost advantage that makes phosphate the cheapest builder again in jurisdictions that have not restricted it — possible if soda ash stays near RMB 1,000 and zeolite prices rise, which is why the natural-soda producers are the low-cost survivors. The second is food and pharmaceutical grade qualification growing faster than detergent grade declines; at a 44.4 per cent premium on food-grade tripolyphosphate, every tonne shifted up the ladder is worth more than a new tonne of builder. What will not reverse it is price: the Chinese export price fell from USD 1,040 a tonne in the first eight months of 2025 to USD 807.56 in December while volumes rose 3.7 per cent, which is the definition of a market clearing on supply, not demand.