Editorial Article
Thirty Percent of the Chemistry Is Waterproofing — And It Is Not the Business You Think
Waterproofing is thirty percent of the global construction chemicals market, and almost nobody allocates capital as if that were true. Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, of which waterproofing is USD 26.4 billion — 30.0% (Pheonix Research calculation). It is growing at 6.2% against the market’s 5.8%, a 0.4 percentage point gap that compounds into a share gain of roughly 0.9 points over the eight years to 2033 (Pheonix Research calculation: USD 26.4 billion growing at 6.2% reaches USD 42.7 billion by 2033, or 30.9% of a USD 138.2 billion market).
Those numbers are uncontroversial. What is worth arguing about is the next step, because the standard response to a 30% share growing above market is “invest in the largest family” — and that is the wrong inference. Waterproofing is not the largest family by volume. Admixtures are. Waterproofing is the largest family by value per unit of concrete placed, which is a completely different thing, and it is the only one where the chemistry carries a warranty obligation attached to a structure that will still be there in thirty years.
That distinction — intensity per dollar of concrete placed, not tonnage — is the whole allocation argument. It is also the reason capacity decisions in this category keep going wrong.
What the thirty percent actually is
Waterproofing is not one product. It is a stack of systems that solve the same problem at different points in the assembly, and they have almost nothing in common commercially.
Sheet membranes — bituminous, PVC, TPO — are the heavy end: factory-controlled thickness, contractor-dependent installation, and a supply chain that looks more like industrial materials than chemicals. Liquid-applied systems — polyurethane, acrylic, cementitious-modified — are the chemistry end: formulation-intensive, applicator-sensitive, and the segment where a mid-sized blender can genuinely differentiate. Cementitious waterproofing is the volume end: cheap per square metre, sold through distribution, and the most price-transparent product in the entire category. Crystalline systems and injection resins are the repair end: low volume, high value, sold into problems rather than into new build. Joint and waterstop systems are the detail end: a rounding error on the bill of quantities and the single most common point of failure in a below-grade structure.
Dumping those five into one thirty-percent bucket hides everything that matters. They have different growth rates, different margins, different channels, and different failure modes. A company that is strong in cementitious coatings and weak in liquid-applied membranes is not “in waterproofing” in any strategically meaningful sense — it is in the price-taking part of it.
The volume leaders are the price takers
Admixtures are the largest construction chemicals family by volume, and they are the least differentiated. Polycarboxylate ether superplasticiser chemistry is mature, licensable and widely understood. The upstream inputs — macro-monomers, sulfonates, cellulose ethers, redispersible powders — come from a small set of large chemical producers with almost no Gulf manufacturing presence, which means the formulator’s cost base is set by someone else’s pricing cycle and the formulator’s differentiation is a dosing curve.
Admixtures are also, structurally, a service product sold against a pour schedule. Their value is realised in the first 28 days of a structure’s life and their competitive position is decided by whether the technical service team is on site at 5 a.m. It is an excellent business. It is not a business with pricing power.
Tile adhesives and grouts sit at the opposite end of the same problem. They are the volume base of residential fit-out, the most housing-cycle-exposed family in the category, and the most price-shopped — because a tile adhesive is a bagged commodity with a visible price on a shelf, and the specification rarely travels far enough down to protect the brand. When housing starts fall, this is the family that discounts first.
Waterproofing is different for one specific reason: it is the only family whose failure is a building defect. An admixture that underperforms shows up in a cube test. A membrane that underperforms shows up as water in a basement, in a dispute, in a remedial contract, and possibly in litigation — years after the sale. That is why the chemistry is specified more tightly, tested more heavily, and regulated more precisely than anything else in the category. It is also why the Gulf’s approval regimes are heaviest on exactly this product family.
Who the thirty percent pays — and who it does not
Four data points, four different business models, and they do not point the same way.
Keshun (China). A bad-debt provision equal to 27.4% of gross receivables — CHF 1.54 billion against CHF 5.62 billion (Pheonix Research calculation). That is the signature of a business selling waterproofing into a construction chain that does not pay its suppliers. The product is fine; the counterparty is not.
Oriental Yuhong (China). Net profit down 95.2%. The largest waterproofing company in the largest construction market in the world, delivering almost no profit in a year when volumes were still being poured. This is what it looks like when a category’s growth is financed by its own receivables.
Pidilite (India). FY25 net sales of Rs 13,094 crore against EBITDA before non-operating income of Rs 3,013 crore — a margin of 23.0% (Pheonix Research calculation: 3,013 ÷ 13,094). The company’s own release states an EBITDA margin of 23.6%, and the gap between the two figures is a basis difference, not an error: the stated margin is struck on a slightly different denominator than the absolute figures imply. Either way, a mid-twenties EBITDA margin in a category where the Chinese leaders are provisioning a quarter of receivables is the single clearest demonstration that channel determines outcome more than product does.
Sika (global). A material margin of 54.9% in 2025, up from 54.5%, on sales of CHF 11,201.3 million that were down 4.8% in francs and up only 0.6% in local currencies, with organic growth of −0.4%. Expanding material margin on flat volume is the fingerprint of mix, not of price. It means the company is selling a richer basket into the same number of pours.
Set those four together and the conclusion is awkward for anyone who believes waterproofing is simply a good business to be in. The same product family produced a 23% EBITDA margin, a 54.9% material margin, and a 95% profit collapse — in the same cycle. The difference between them is who the customer is and how they pay, not what is in the pail.
The substrate is not the market
Global cement production was roughly 3.9 to 4.0 billion tonnes in 2024. That number gets used constantly as a proxy for construction chemicals demand, and it is the wrong frame. Cement is the substrate the chemistry rides on; it is not the chemistry, and it is not a measure of value.
The ratio that matters is chemistry value per unit of concrete placed. That ratio is rising, for reasons that have nothing to do with construction volume:
Clinker substitution — more supplementary cementitious materials per tonne of cement — changes the rheology of the mix, which raises superplasticiser demand per cubic metre. Durability requirements written into codes extend design life, which raises the specification burden on protective and waterproofing systems. Below-grade and marine work in the Gulf, where chloride exposure is severe, pushes every structure toward the top of the exposure-class ladder regardless of how many floors it has. And rehabilitation of ageing coastal stock converts a one-off new-build sale into a recurring repair market with a completely different margin structure.
None of that shows up in a tonnage series, which is exactly why capacity decisions justified by tonnage keep misallocating.
Where to put the line
If the argument is that intensity per dollar of concrete placed should drive capacity allocation rather than tonnage, the practical conclusions are specific.
Waterproofing earns incremental capacity before admixtures do. A new liquid-applied line in a market with a live specification base and a certificate portfolio has a defensible margin. A new superplasticiser line competes on a dosing curve against producers whose monomer costs are structurally lower.
Rehabilitation is underweighted everywhere. Anti-carbonation coatings, EN 1504 repair systems and injection grouts address a demand pool that is counter-cyclical, specification-driven, and almost entirely unmodelled. It does not grow with construction starts; it grows with the age of the building stock. In the Gulf, a coastline built between 1995 and 2015 is now entering the corrosion window, and there is no line allocated to it.
The certificate portfolio is part of the capacity decision. In the Gulf, product breadth is a fixed cost that has to be earned through approvals, and the marginal cost of the sixty-first model is trivial while the marginal cost of opening a new block is not. A plant without an approvals budget is a plant that will produce product it cannot legally specify.
What would break the thesis
Three things, and two of them are already visible.
Receivables discipline failing in the Gulf. The Chinese waterproofing market’s problem is not product economics, it is working capital. As Gulf construction migrates from sovereign-backed giga-projects toward private and industrial clients, the counterparty quality of the waterproofing book deteriorates — and a 27.4% provision ratio is what that looks like when it goes wrong.
Sheet membranes reclaiming the value. The thirty percent is not evenly split, and the sheet-membrane end is the most exposed to installation quality and the least exposed to formulation advantage. If specifiers shift back toward factory-controlled sheet systems for below-grade work — which is a defensible response to applicator-quality risk — value migrates away from the chemistry and toward the converter, and the “waterproofing is differentiated” argument weakens.
Commoditisation of liquid-applied. Polyurethane and acrylic liquid-applied systems are the most attractive part of the stack precisely because they are the most formulation-intensive. That is also the reason the largest chemical producers could enter the finished-goods market directly rather than selling dispersion to blenders — which would collapse the margin advantage that currently justifies the capacity.
The allocation, stated plainly
Waterproofing is 30.0% of a USD 88.0 billion market, growing at 6.2% against 5.8%, reaching USD 42.7 billion and 30.9% of a USD 138.2 billion market by 2033 (Pheonix Research calculations). That is a stable-share, above-market-growth family — not a land grab. Anyone presenting it as a growth story is looking at the wrong line.
The case for putting capacity there is not that it is bigger. Admixtures are bigger by volume. The case is that waterproofing is the only family in the category where the chemistry carries a structural warranty, where specification control is durable, and where the repair market compounds after the new-build market turns. That is a different asset from a superplasticiser line, and it should be underwritten as one.
The full product-family and regional breakdown is in the global Waterproofing and Construction Chemicals market report, with the Gulf-specific picture in the GCC Construction Chemicals market report.
Read this with
This piece is the third of three arguments about one market, and it is deliberately the last: the other two establish who may compete and where they must stand, and this one asks what is worth making once they are there.
The Certificate Portfolio: In the Gulf, the Barrier Isn’t Chemistry — It’s a Filing Cabinet explains why the most heavily regulated family is also the most defensible one. Abu Dhabi’s approval is charged per twenty-model block, per emirate, valid one year — so the barrier scales with product breadth, and the marginal cost of the sixty-first model is AED 125 against AED 2,500 for the twenty-first.
Local-for-Local: The Plant Moved Before the Demand Did covers the supply side of the same decision. With iktva at 70% local content and a 2026 plant wave committed ahead of demand, the question of which line a new Gulf plant should actually run is no longer academic — and the answer is not the highest-tonnage family.
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is waterproofing within construction chemicals?
Pheonix Research sizes the global construction chemicals market at USD 88.0 billion in 2025, of which waterproofing is USD 26.4 billion — 30.0%. It is growing at 6.2% against the market's 5.8%, reaching an estimated USD 42.7 billion and 30.9% of a USD 138.2 billion market by 2033 on Pheonix Research calculations.
Why is waterproofing more attractive per unit than admixtures?
Admixtures are larger by volume, but they are the least differentiated family: polycarboxylate ether chemistry is mature and licensable, upstream inputs come from a small set of suppliers, and pricing power is limited because the product is sold as technical service against a pour schedule. Waterproofing is larger by value per unit of concrete placed and is the only family whose failure becomes a building defect — which is why it is specified, tested and regulated more heavily.
Why do waterproofing margins vary so wildly between companies?
Because the product is the same but the counterparty is not. Keshun carried a bad-debt provision equal to 27.4% of gross receivables and Oriental Yuhong's net profit fell 95.2% in China, where construction does not pay its suppliers reliably. Pidilite in India posted roughly 23% EBITDA margin on the same product family, and Sika lifted material margin to 54.9% on flat volume. Channel and receivables discipline decide the outcome, not the formulation.
What metric should drive capacity allocation instead of tonnage?
Chemistry value per unit of concrete placed rather than tonnage. Clinker substitution changes mix rheology and raises admixture demand per cubic metre; durability codes extend design life and raise the specification burden on protective systems; chloride exposure in Gulf coastal and below-grade work pushes structures up the exposure ladder regardless of height; and rehabilitation of 1995–2015 coastal stock creates a counter-cyclical repair market that tonnage series do not capture.
