Editorial Article
Every Crop Seed Report in This Cluster Ends at the Same Four Balance Sheets. Except One.
Read the competitive chapter of any crop seed report in our agriculture coverage and you end up in the same three sets of accounts. Bayer Crop Science. Corteva. Syngenta. The fourth slot rotates — KWS in sugarbeet and cereals, Limagrain in corn and vegetables, DLF and Barenbrug in forage and turf, Longping and Dabeinong in China’s rice and maize — but the first three are the constant.
That repetition is not lazy analysis. There are only three companies in the world with a seed business large enough to disclose it as a segment, and everything else in a USD 78.40 billion market is a footnote with a better variety. But the interesting finding is in the fourth slot, not the first three, because the fourth slot tells you what kind of crop you are looking at.
The 2025 numbers, side by side
| Business | FY2025 measure | Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Corteva — seed segment | USD 9,898m sales; operating EBITDA USD 2,636m, +19% | 26.6% |
| KWS | EUR 1.68bn net sales, +1% organic | 20.9% EBITDA |
| Bayer Crop Science | EUR 21,622m sales; EBITDA before specials EUR 4,188m | 19.4% |
| Syngenta Group | EBITDA USD 4.4bn, +13%; Seeds USD 4.8bn, +2% | 15.4% |
Sort that table by margin and an uncomfortable pattern appears. The two businesses that are essentially seed-only — Corteva’s seed segment at 26.6% and KWS at 20.9%, averaging 23.8% — sit five to eleven points above the two integrated groups, Bayer Crop Science at 19.4% and Syngenta at 15.4%, averaging 17.4%.
A 6.4-point gap between seed-pure and integrated businesses is either the reason seed gets separated from chemistry, or it is an artefact of what each segment contains. Both explanations are partly true, and the honest version is that the gap is mostly definitional but not entirely.
Part of it is arithmetic. Bayer Crop Science carries the crop protection business, and therefore the dicamba charge, the Movento expiry and a EUR 5,773 million special items line. Syngenta’s 15.4% is a group margin across crop protection and seeds together, not a seed margin at all. Comparing either with a seed-only number is comparing different objects.
The non-definitional part is this: KWS is a sugarbeet and cereal breeder where the competitive set is small, the germplasm is proprietary and the customer is a processor as much as a farmer. Corteva’s seed business is the corn and soybean franchise, where a 70%-royalty bag is a licensing negotiation with a seed attached. Neither of those is a business that chemistry scale makes more profitable — and in a year when chemistry pricing was under pressure across the board, chemistry scale made them less profitable.
Which is why the third company just became two
Corteva’s seed and genetics business separated as Vylor on 1 October 2026. That is not a portfolio tidy-up. It is an explicit statement that a seed franchise is worth more to its owners separate from a chemistry business than inside one, and the 6.4-point margin gap is the arithmetic behind the statement.
The competitive consequence is the part the market has not priced. A pure-play genetics company has no crop protection cash flow to absorb a bad seed season. That argues for firmer pricing and less discounting in a downturn — a business that cannot smooth a bad year by leaning on another division has to defend the price of the bag.
It also gives Vylor a currency: its own equity. Which makes it the most likely buyer of every mid-tier maize breeder with a defensible germplasm library, in a market where the ten largest players already control most trait-bearing germplasm in maize, soybean, cotton and canola while several hundred family-owned, cooperative and regional breeders hold most of the world’s vegetable, cereal and forage portfolios.
The fourth slot is the diagnostic
Now look at what fills the fourth position, crop by crop, and the market structure becomes legible.
Corn — Bayer 32%, Vylor 28.5%, Syngenta 7.7%. That is 68.2% of world value in three companies, with Limagrain at 3.0% and KWS at 2.4% beneath them and Chinese domestic breeders holding about 17.5% collectively. In the United States the concentration is sharper still: Corteva 38.3%, Bayer 33.3%, AgReliant 6.8%, Syngenta 5.0%.
Rice — the largest private supplier, Yuan Longping High-Tech, earned about USD 275 million from rice seed in 2025, or 4.3% of a USD 6.35 billion market. There is no rice equivalent of the corn three. The fourth slot is a provincial Chinese breeder, an Indian hybrid house or a public institute.
Forage and turf — DLF and Barenbrug hold about 39% of value combined, and neither of the big three is the leader. The fourth slot is a family breeder in the Willamette Valley.
That map is the whole article. Where the fourth slot is a global company, the crop has a commercial structure, a trait fee and a royalty stack. Where the fourth slot is a national champion or a public institute, the crop is fragmented, the price is set by the public alternative and the royalty does not exist. Where the fourth slot is a family breeder, the crop has no trait fee at all — and it is the only major seed market in the cluster where there are no commercial transgenic grasses anywhere in the world, because the end market rejects the transgene and there is therefore nothing to license.
The one market with none of them is the one that behaves differently
Forage and turf grass seed is USD 3.70 billion growing at 4.55% — the second-lowest rate in our Seeds coverage, above only soybean. It is the only category in the cluster where the product’s price fell below its cost of production in the base year: perennial ryegrass cleared at 96 cents a pound against a USD 1.05 cost of production in Oregon, tall fescue at 80 cents against 95, in a harvest 10 to 20% below average yield.
That is what a seed market looks like when the three balance sheets that set the price in every other crop are absent. There is no royalty stack to defend, no trait value to protect, and no consolidated breeder base to cut acreage — Oregon has thirty to forty independent seed companies, none of whom can see what the others are planting. Europe, where the sector is consolidated into a handful of breeders, reported sold-out stocks while Oregon sold below cost. Same crop, same year, opposite outcomes, and the difference is entirely market structure.
The judgement
The cluster converges on the same balance sheets because concentration in seed is a function of trait ownership, and trait ownership is a function of regulatory capital that only three companies can commit at scale. That makes the first three names inevitable and analytically uninteresting.
The fourth name is where the analysis is. It tells you whether you are looking at a licensing business, a commodity, or a public good that happens to be sold in bags — and those three things grow at very different rates, carry very different margins, and should never be modelled with the same curve.
A reader who takes one thing from this cluster should take this: the growth rate of a crop seed market is largely determined by who occupies the fourth slot in its competitive chapter, not by the agronomy of the crop. Corn at 4.60% and rice at 5.30% and forage at 4.55% are not three different views about farmers. They are three different views about who owns the seed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which companies appear in every crop seed report?
Bayer Crop Science at EUR 21,622 million of sales and 19.4% EBITDA margin before special items, Corteva at USD 17,401 million and seed operating EBITDA of USD 2,636 million, Syngenta Group at USD 4.4 billion of EBITDA and 15.4% margin, and KWS at EUR 1.68 billion of sales and a 20.9% EBITDA margin. Limagrain is the fourth largest seed company with EUR 2.452 billion of sales plus EUR 767 million through partners.
Why are seed-only businesses more profitable than integrated groups?
The two seed-only businesses — Corteva's seed segment at 26.6% and KWS at 20.9% — average 23.8%, against 17.4% for Bayer Crop Science and Syngenta Group. Part of the gap is definitional, since the integrated figures include crop protection and its charges, but part of it is that seed-only franchises face smaller competitive sets and carry proprietary germplasm.
How concentrated is the corn seed market?
Bayer at 32%, Vylor at 28.5% and Syngenta at 7.7% hold 68.2% of world corn seed value, with Limagrain at 3.0%, KWS at 2.4% and Chinese domestic breeders about 17.5% collectively. In the United States Corteva holds 38.3%, Bayer 33.3%, AgReliant 6.8% and Syngenta 5.0%.
Which seed market has none of the big three?
Forage and turf grass seed, at USD 3.70 billion growing at 4.55%, has no presence from the big three — DLF and Barenbrug hold about 39% of value between them. It is the only category in the cluster where the product's price fell below its cost of production, with perennial ryegrass clearing at 96 cents a pound against USD 1.05 in Oregon, because there is no royalty to defend and no consolidated breeder base to cut acreage.
